Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

Agar, Herbert. The Unquiet Years: U.S.A. 1945-1955. Hart-Davis, London. 1957. Hardcover, 8vo. 176 pages, including bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1657
Price: $ 15.00       


Alinsky, Saul D. Reveille for Radicals. University of Chicago Press, Chicago. (1946). Signed by author on front free endpaper. Black cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 228 pages. Few scratches to binding, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy. Dust Jacket, with Bachrach photograph of Alinsky on front flap and showing original price, is in poor condition, frayed and torn.
Inventory #: 14067
Price: $ 150.00       


Barnard, Harry. Eagle Forgotten. The Life of John Peter Altgeld. Bobbs Merrill, N.Y. (1962). Reprint of 1938 edition. Brown cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 496 pages, including Notes and Bibliography. Presentation copy, signed by author. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (not price-clipped) shows light wear.
Inventory #: 9871
Price: $ 20.00       


Baskin, Alex and Barbara Baskin, Editors. The Unemployed 1930-1932. Archives of Social History, New York. (1975). First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover binding, quarto.Black and white illustrations. Introductory essays by Alex Baskin and Barbara Baskin. Contains 5 issues published 1930-1932. A Very Good clean tight copy, not ex-library. Gilt lettering on spine.
Inventory #: 13004
Price: $ 75.00       


Bernstein, Samuel J. The Strands Entwined. A New Direction in American Drama. Northeastern University Press. Boston. 1980. Black cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 171 pages including Bibliography and Index. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9107
Price: $ 15.00       


Bimba, Anthony. The History of the American Working Class. International Publishers. New York. (1936). Fourth Printing. Green cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 385 pages. Dust Jacket is chipped and worn. Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7955d
Price: $ 20.00       


Black, Earl and Merle Black. Politics and Society in the South. Cambridge, MA. 1987. Hardcover. 8vo. 363pp. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows wear.
Inventory #: 4228
Price: $ 20.00       


Bone, Frederick W. Sands of Time: A History of the Sand and Gravel Operations in Port Jefferson and Nearby Harbors. Three Village Historical Society. East Setauket, N.Y. 1998. First Printing. Glossy paper binding. Black and white illustrations throughout. 150 pages plus a fold-out Map of Dredging Operations, and Index. Previous owner's blind-stamp on title page, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 20048
Price: $ 25.00       


Boryczka, Raymond and Lorin Lee Cary. No Strength Without Union. An Illustrated History of Ohio Workers 1803 -1980. Ohio Historical Society (1982). Beige cloth hardcover, quarto. xi-328 pages, including Appendix with tables, and extensive 25-page Bibliography. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good clean tight copy in foxed and frayed Dust Jacket (not price-clipped). Very slight slant to spine.
Inventory #: 13072
Price: $ 22.50       


Bracey, John H., Meier, August, and Rudwick, Elliott, Editors. Black Workers and Organized Labor. Wadsworth Publishing, Belmont. (1971). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 227 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edge wear and nicks to glossy binding, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14062
Price: $ 15.00       


Brandes, Joseph. Herbert Hoover and Economic Diplomacy. Department of Commerce Policy, 1921-1928. Foreword by Lewis Strauss. University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh. 1962. First Printing. Hardcover binding, 8vo. [i] - xiv, 237 pages, including Bibliography, Errata Slip, and Index. Previous owner's inked signature on front paste-down, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9882
Price: $ 15.00       


Carman, Harry J. and Arthur W. Thompson. A Guide to the Principal Sources for American Civilization, 1800-1900, in the City of New York: Printed Materials. Columbia University Press. New York. 1962. First Edition. Maroon cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. [i] - xlvi, 630 pages, including an Index of names. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 1780
Price: $ 17.50       


Clemons, Harry. The University of Virginia Library 1852 - 1950. Story of a Jeffersonian Foundation. University of Virginia Library, Charlottesville. (1954). First Edition. Limited to 1000 numbered copies, this being number 227. Foreword by Dumas Malone. Red hardcover binding. 229 pages. Small 4to. Illustrated in black and white. Small spot on front cover, edges slightly bumped. Otherwise,a Very Good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 20044
Price: $ 22.50       


Cook, Joseph. Outlines of Music Hall Lectures, Embracing Five Addresses on Factory Reform in The Largest Trade of the United States. Delivered at Music Hall, Lynn, Mass, 1871. W. H. Halliday and Company, Boston. 1871. First Edition. Black hardcover library binding, gilt letters and library number on spine. 8vo., 152 pages. Reprinted in book form from original pamphlets. Ex-library, deaccessioned from NYU Library School of Commerce, Accounts, and Finance. Library bookplate and markings, remnants of library stickers. Title page perforated with library name, not obscuring lettering. Overall, a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 20157
Price: $ 60.00       


Cott, Nancy F. The Grounding of Modern Feminism. Yale University Press. New Haven. (1987). Black cloth binding. 8vo. 372 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some slight wear.
Inventory #: 8063d
Price: $ 12.50       


Coven, Brenda, Christine E. King, and Donna M. Albertus. David Merrick and Hal Prince. An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Publishing. New York. 1993. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 223 pages. Indexed. "Garland Reference Library of the Humanities" Vol. 883. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6997
Price: $ 30.00       


D'Emilio, John. Lost Prophet. The Life and Times of Bayard Rustin. Free Press, New York. (2003). First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photos. 564 pages, including Notes and Bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9996
Price: $ 15.00       


Dillon, Richard H. Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold rush. The Book Club of California. San Francisco. 1987. One of 450 copies. Decorative paper over boards beige cloth spine. Folio. Prospectus laid in. Pictorial endpapers. Thirteen paintings in color by Charles Shaw. (Original art by Shaw was commissioned for this volume.) A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6363
Price: $ 175.00       


Esquenazi-Mayo, Roberto and Michael C. Meyer, eds. Latin American Scholarship Since World War II: Trends in History, Political Science, Literature, Geography, and Economics. Univ. of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (1971). 335 pp. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket and top edges of binding faded.
Inventory #: 45036
Price: $ 25.00       


Foner, Philip S. Women and the American Labor Movement From Colonial Times to the Eve of World War I. Free Press, New York. (1979). First Edition. Brown cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos. [i]-xi, 621 pages, including extensive Bibliography. Some foxing to page edges and binding, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy in slightly worn Dust Jacket. No remainder marks.
Inventory #: 9939
Price: $ 20.00       


Gaylin, Willard. In the Service of Their Country: War Resisters in Prison. NY. (1970). Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper a Good Clean, Tight copy in DJ.
Inventory #: 1881
Price: $ 15.00       


Hewes, Amy, et al.. Women Workers in the Third Year of the Depression. Study by Students in Bryn Mawr Summer School. USGPO, Washington. 1933. First Printing. Stapled tan wraps, 8vo. A study of 109 working women and girls. 16 pages, including two and a half pages listing publications of the Women's Bureau. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 14075
Price: $ 20.00       


Hicks, Benjamin D., Editor. Records of the Towns of North and South Hempstead, Long Island, N.Y. Volume V. Long Island Farmer Print., Jamaica, N.Y. 1901. Green cloth hardcover binding, tall 8vo. Gilt lettering on spine. Decorative endpapers, 547 pages, including Index. Dedicated to the memory of Henry Onderdonk, Jr. Light browning to inner leaves and title page. Front cover has some stains. Edges of first 100 pages, are stained, not affecting text. Overall, a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 9836
Price: $ 60.00       


Hoover, Herbert. Addresses Upon the American Road. 1945-1948. Van Nostrand, N.Y. 1949. Blue cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. Title in gilt. 319 pages. Previous owner's inked signature on front paste-down, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy no dust jacket.
Inventory #: 9879
Price: $ 17.50       


Hoover, Herbert. Addresses Upon the American Road, 1950-1955. Stanford University Press, Stanford. 1955. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. Title in gilt. 365 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9877
Price: $ 17.50       


Hoover, Herbert. Addresses Upon the American Road. World War II, 1941-1945. Van Nostrand, Co., N.Y. 1946. Blue cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. Title in gilt. 442 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9878
Price: $ 17.50       


Huggins, Nathan Irvin. Foreword by Oscar Handlin. Protestants Against Poverty. Boston's Charities, 1870-1900. Greenwood Publishing. Westport, Conn. (1971). Gray/green cloth binding. 8vo. 225 pages including Bibliography and Index. Number nine in the "Contributions in American History" series. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 8033d
Price: $ 15.00       


Lens, Sidney. The Futile Crusade. Anti-Communism as American Credo. Quadrangle Books, Chicago. (1964). First Printing. Red cloth spine over beige boards, 8vo. 256 pages, including Notes and Index. Dedicated to Shirley Lens and A. J. Muste. Some spotting at top page edges, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 14069
Price: $ 17.50       


Matles, James J. and James Higgins. Them and Us. Struggles of a Rank-and-File Union. Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs. (1974). Paperback. 8vo., 311 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy, no remainder marks. Glossy binding shows minor edge wear.
Inventory #: 9941
Price: $ 10.00       


Myers, William Starr. The Foreign Policies of Herbert Hoover 1929-1933. Scribner's, New York. 1940. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover binding, gilt title on spine. 8vo. [i]-x, 259 pages. Previous owner's inked signature on front paste-down, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9875
Price: $ 17.50       


Oliver, Andrew. The Portraits of John Marshall. University Press of Virginia. Charlottesville. (1977). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 209 pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9334
Price: $ 17.50       


Penny, Virginia. Think and Act. a Series of Articles Pertaining to Men and Women, Work and Wages. Arno & The New York Times. New York. 1971. Reprint of the 1869 Edition. Beige cloth Hard Cover. 372 pages, plus list of titles in the "American Labor: From Conspiracy to Collective Bargaining" Series. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20001
Price: $ 40.00       


Powell, Peter J. Sweet Medicine. The Continuing Role of the Sacred Arrows, the Sun Dance, and the Sacred Buffalo Hat in Northern Cheyenne History. Volumes One and Two. University of Oklahoma Press. Norman, Oklahoma. (1969). First Edition. Black cloth Hard Covers in slipcase. 8vo. Volume One and Two are 935 pages combined and both are illustrated throughout in black and white. Red Slipcase holds both Volumes comfortably. Pastedowns on front and rear of slipcase show some slight wear, not affecting text or image. Both Volumes are Very Good, clean, and tight.
Inventory #: 7778d
Price: $ 150.00       


Randall, J. G. (Edited by Richard N. Current). Mr. Lincoln. Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1957. Civil War Book Club Edition. Black cloth hard cover binding. 8vo. 392 pages. Frontis. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Signed by the editor Richard N. Current "...for the members of the Civil War Book Club". Minor spotting on top edges, otherwise a Very Good, clean tight copy in slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20059
Price: $ 20.00       


Risjord, Norman K. Chesapeake Politics 1781-1800. Columbia University Press, N.Y. 1978. First Edition. Green cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. Four maps. 715 pages, including Notes and Sources. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows wear and tear.
Inventory #: 4710
Price: $ 17.50       


Sabine, W. H. W. Suppressed History of General Woodhull President of the New York Congress and Convention in 1776. Colburn & Tegg, Hollis, N.Y. W.H.W. Sabine, London. (1954). Blue hardcover binder, bound with metal posts, as published. 4to. Illustrated by frontispiece map of "Long Island & Environs in the year 1776," "Position of American and British Armies at 3 a.m. August 27, 1776," "Sketch Plan of New Lots," "Extract from the Connecticut Gazette September 27, 1776," and "Genealogical Tables". Printed by mimeograph in black ink from typed manuscript. Dedicated "To the Memory of Henry Onderdonk 1804 - 1886 who worked for historical truth." 225 pages. Binding is worn at edges. Blank paste-downs and front and end leaves show insect damage, probably from glue, not extending into any other pages. Page edges lightly spotted. Mild foxing to illustrations, mostly at edges contents very good, clean, and tight.
Inventory #: 9816
Price: $ 275.00       


Satter, Beryl. Each Mind a Kingdom: American Women, Sexual Purity, and the New Thought Movement, 1875-1920. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1999). First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 382 pages including a 25 page Bibliography. Illustrated. 8vo. A Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5822
Price: $ 17.50       


Seltzer, Curtis. Fire in the Hole. Miners and Managers in the American Coal Industry. University Press of Kentucky. (1985). Black cloth binding. 8vo. 276 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some shelf-wear.
Inventory #: 8034d
Price: $ 20.00       


Stone, Rufus Barrett. Arthur George Olmsted. Son of a Pennsylvania Pioneer Boy Orator of Ulysses For the Freedom of the Slave Defense of the Union Development of the Northern Tier Citizen, Jurist, Statesman. John C. Wintson Company. Phila. 1919. First Edition. Green Cloth hard cover binding, 8vo. Frontispiece. 268 pages, some unopened. Top edge gilt. Binding shows some light wear gilt lettering on spine and front cover is very bright contents clean and tight.
Inventory #: 6103
Price: $ 15.00       


Van Nostrand, A. D. Everyman His Own Poet. Romantic Gospels in American Literature. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York. (1968). First Edition. Presentation Copy from the author. Blue boards over dark blue cloth spine. 8vo. 272 pages. Indexed. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some slight wear.
Inventory #: 8042d
Price: $ 12.50       


Wall, Carol, ed. Bibliography of Pennsylvania History: A Supplement. Harrisburg. 1976. 252 pp. A Very Good clean tight copy in blue cloth binding no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 3579
Price: $ 17.50       


Weslager, C. A. Brandywine Springs. The Rise and Fall of a Delaware Resort. Hambleton Company. Wilmington, DEL. 1949. First Edition. Red Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 123 pages including Appendix and Bibliography. Illustrated in b/w. Endpapers show some foxing. Dust jacket is somewhat shelf-worn, otherwise this is a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 8026d
Price: $ 60.00       


Wolf, Harry D. The Railroad Labor Board. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago. (1917). First Edition. Green cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. x, 473 pages, including Appendixes, Selected Bibliography and Index. Water staining on top and bottom of page edges, not affecting text. Small water stain on back of binding, otherwise binding and gilt lettering are bright.
Inventory #: 20174
Price: $ 15.00       


Yellen, Samuel. American Labor Struggles. S. A. Russell, New York. 1956. First Printing, Harbor Scholars' Classics Series, from the 1936 Harcourt edition. Beige cloth hardcover, 8vo. 398 pages, including Notes, References and Index. Illustrated. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some wear.
Inventory #: 13016
Price: $ 17.50       


Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies