Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

One Hundred Notable Engravers 1683-1850. Annotated List of Prints. New York Public Library. New York. 1928. Reprinted March 1928 from the New York Public Library Bulletin of March 1928. Wraps. 38 Pages, 8 vo. Illustrated in black and white. Engravers include Copley, Dawkins, Gallaudet, Hamlin, Revere, Sparrow, et al. A few very slight creases of gray wraps. Very light spotting on some pages. Overall, a very good copy.
Inventory #: 9025
Price: $ 20.00       


The Venus: American Juke Box. Japan. (1982). Paperback binding with dust jacket. 99 numbered pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color. Includes sections on bandmembers Johnny Reed, Nick Hopkins, George Nagai, Jimmy Brown and Conny Lane. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9215
Price: $ 50.00       


Language of the Print. A Selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection. Chanticleer Press Inc. (1968). First Printing. White cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 112 pages including a Selected Bibliography. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor, Foreword and Essay by Richard V. West, Catalogue Commentary by Donald H. Karshan. Dust Jacket shows some general wear. Previous owner's name in ink at top of the front paste-down endpaper, covered by DJ. Otherwise binding and contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7957d
Price: $ 25.00       


The American Image. A Selection of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints. Hirschl and Adler Galleries. New York. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Small 4to. 64 pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Covers show some slight general shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 9358
Price: $ 14.50       


(Lindenmeyr). Paper in Printing History - a celebration of milestones in the Graphic Arts. Lindenmeyr Paper Corporation. (1981). Twelve booklets on printing history inserted into sleeve and slipcase. 8vo. Descriptive folders are printed on various papers, using different typefaces. A very good, clean set in a very good folder and slipcase.
Inventory #: 20104
Price: $ 40.00       


(The Metropolitan Museum of Art). Life in America: A Special Loan Exhibition of Paintings Held During the Period of the New York World's Fair April 24 to October 29. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1939. White paper cover with paste-down title on front cover. 8vo. Black and white illustrations throughout. 230 pages, including index. One of 10,000 copies. Front cover shows some discoloration and a small stain next to title. O/W A Very Good copy.
Inventory #: 6251
Price: $ 15.00       


Ackerman, Phyliss. Guide to the Exhibition of Persian Art. Iranian Institute, New York. 1940. First Edition. Paperback, 8vo. 351 pages, illustrated. Some rubbing to binding and page edges, front cover creased at corner. Small spot on title page, minor foxing to endpapers. Internally, a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 13028
Price: $ 15.00       


Agar, Herbert. The Unquiet Years: U.S.A. 1945-1955. Hart-Davis, London. 1957. Hardcover, 8vo. 176 pages, including bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1657
Price: $ 15.00       


Alexander, Peter. Workers, War and the Origins of Apartheid. Labour and Politics in South Africa, 1939-48. Ohio University Press. Athens, OH. (2000). Paperback. 8vo. 214 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9292
Price: $ 12.50       


Angel, Marie. Beasts in Heraldry. Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro. (1974). Edition limited to 100 copies, signed by artist Marie Angel on colophon in clamshell box. Laid-in, in original folder with waxed seal is a print of an eagle with printed initials M. A. Loose page noting contents and limitation also laid- in. Hardcover binding, cream colored boards, gilt title on spine. Square 8vo, unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color, with 20 heraldic creatures. Introduction by J.P. Brooke-Little. Spine of clamshell box sunned, with 1/4" tear at side opening. Otherwise a Very Good, clean, and tight copy.
Inventory #: 13039
Price: $ 200.00       


Atelier Populaire. Posters From the Revolution. May 1968. Debut D'Une Lutte Prolonge. Bobbs Merrill, (1969). First U.S. Edition. Posters produced by the Strike Committee of the Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Beaux Arts. Heavy linen-like paperback binding, folio (11" x16" tall). Endpapers illustrated with black and white photographs. Preliminary pages show "standard" posters, size reduced and grouped by subject, followed by ninety-six pages of full-page posters in color and black and white. Text in English, posters in French, translated to English, Italian, Spanish, and German. Binding edges slightly bumped, spine has a few tears, but is firm and tight. Back cover is smudged from use and has two 1/2" tears. Overall, a Very Good, internally clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14090
Price: $ 225.00       


Bacchelli, Riccardo and Roberto Longhi. Teatro e Immagini del Settecento Italiano. Edizioni Radio Italiana. Torino. 1953. Includes signed card from author Ricardo Bacchelli. Limited Edition. #542 of 1700. Stiff wraps. 4to. 211 pages including List of Illustrations. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Text in Italian. Deckle edges. Spine is slightly ripped at top edge, does not affect text. Cover shows slight foxing, otherwise contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7546d
Price: $ 75.00       


Baskin, Alex and Barbara Baskin, Editors. The Unemployed 1930-1932. Archives of Social History, New York. (1975). First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover binding, quarto.Black and white illustrations. Introductory essays by Alex Baskin and Barbara Baskin. Contains 5 issues published 1930-1932. A Very Good clean tight copy, not ex-library. Gilt lettering on spine.
Inventory #: 13004
Price: $ 75.00       


Baur, John I. H. Theodore Robinson 1852 - 1896. Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn. (1946). Paperback, light blue wraps, 4to. 95 pages. Frontispiece, illustrated in black and white. Drawing of Robinson on front cover. Monograph from exhibition at Brooklyn Museum, with chronology, biography and listings of identified and unidentified works. Small split at bottom edge of spine, oherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9805
Price: $ 40.00       


Bechtel, Edwin De T. Jacques Callot. Braziller, New York. (1955). First Edition. Black cloth hardcover binding with gilt lettering and vignette on front cover. Quarto. Title page and binding vignette by Fritz Kredel. Forty-eight pages of text, Selected Bibliography, and Acknowledgments, followed by 233 illustrations. Binding shows minor spotting. Beige dust jacket (not price-clipped) has some stains and smudges. DJ spine darkened. Overall, a Very Good clean tight copy in Good+ DJ.
Inventory #: 14087
Price: $ 22.50       


Bechtel, Edwin De T. Jacques Callot. Braziller, New York. (1955.) First Edition. Black cloth hardcover binding with gilt lettering and vignette on front cover. Quarto. Title page and binding vignette by Fritz Kredel. Forty-eight pages of text, Selected Bibliography, and Acknowledgments, followed by 233 illustrations. Binding very bright. Beige dust jacket (price-clipped), has minor stains, spine darkened. Overall, a Very Good, clean, tight copy in Dust Jacket showing light wear.
Inventory #: 14088
Price: $ 17.50       


Beeren, W. A. L. ( Foreword). Jan Beutener. schilderijen 1969-1987 paintings. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. 1987. First Printing. Paperback binding, 4to. Illustrated in color and black and white, 48 pages. Text in English and Dutch, published in connection with the exhibition. Stiff white binding shows light wear.
Inventory #: 9795
Price: $ 25.00       


Belsey, Hugh. Thomas Gainsborough. A Country Life. Prestel. (2002). Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 96 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and b/w. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9274
Price: $ 12.50       


Blanshard, Frances. Frank Aydelotte of Swarthmore. Edited by Brand BLanshard. Wesleyan Univ. Press, Middletown, Ct. (1970). First Edition. Hardcover binding, 8vo. 429 pages. Black and white illustrations and frontispiece. Light spotting to page edges, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Price-clipped Dust Jacket shows minor wear.
Inventory #: 44963
Price: $ 15.00       


Blayney, Margaret S, Editor. Fifteenth-Century English Translations of Alain Chartier's Le Traite de l'Esperance and Le Quadrilogue Invectif. Volume 2. Introduction, Notes and Glossary. The Early English Text Society. Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1980. Brown cloth binding. 8vo. 260 pages. Series no. 281. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6988
Price: $ 30.00       


Blayney, Margaret S. Editor. A Familiar Dialogue of the Friend and the Fellow. A Translation of Alain Chartier's "Dialogus Familiaris Amici et Sodalis". The Early English Text Society. Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1989. Brown cloth binding. 8vo. 60 pages. Series no. 295. Slight scuff-mark on front board, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9004
Price: $ 17.50       


Blumenschein, Helen G. Petroglyphs in Arriba County. Pruett Press, Boulder. 1973. First Edition. Stapled paper binding, 8vo. Five pages of text followed by 25 pages of petroglyph photographs. A Very Good, clean copy. Stamp of Sunstone Review and Press, Santa Fe, on blank end page.
Inventory #: 13031
Price: $ 15.00       


Bolger, Doreen, Marc Simpson, and John Wilmerding, Editors. William M. Harnett. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York. (1992). Black cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 333 pages including Index. Illustrated throughout in black, white and color. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7879d
Price: $ 45.00       


Bowen, William G. and Julie Ann Sosa. Prospects for Faculty in the Arts and Sciences. A Study of Factors Affecting Demand and Supply, 1987 to 2012. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey. (1989). Presentation copy from author (Bowen) on front flyleaf. Black cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 225 pages including Appendixes. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7810d
Price: $ 15.00       


Broude, Norma. Impressionism, A Feminist Reading. The Gendering of Art, Science, and Nature in the Nineteenth Century. Rizzoli. New York. (1991). First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover cloth binding. 4to. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in Color and b/w. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some general wear and is faded along spine.
Inventory #: 9366
Price: $ 17.50       


Calkins, Robert G. Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. (1983). First Printing. Maroon cloth hardcover binding, quarto. 341 pages, including Appendixes, Notes and Bibliography. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Small stain to a few pages of the Index, not affecting text.
Inventory #: 9700
Price: $ 30.00       


Carlson, Carl E. and John J. Domingo, Editors. Proceedings of the 14th International Conference on Particles and Nuclei .Panic 96. World Scientific. Singapore. (1997). Pictorial Hard Cover. 8vo. 755 pages. Illustrated throughout with figures and graphs. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6697
Price: $ 35.00       


Cassedy, David & Gail Shrott. William Sidney Mount. Annotated Bibliography and Listings of Archival Holdings of The Museums at Stony Brook. The Museums at Stony Brook, Stony Brook. (1983). Stapled wraps, quarto. 24 pages, b/w illustrations. Small crease in glossy wraps at back, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy .
Inventory #: 9991
Price: $ 15.00       


Cheim, John. Editor/Designer. Robert Greene Paintings. Published by Robert Miller.NY. 1992. First Edition. Introduction by Jerry Saltz. Large 4to in thick wraps. The large flaps of the wraps show a black and white montage of photos relating to Greene and his work. Illustrated in color. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 5988
Price: $ 22.00       


Chorley, E. Clowes. The Centennial History of Saint Bartholomew's Church in the City of New York, 1835-1935. (1935). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 435 pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Binding shows very slight wear at corners, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9235
Price: $ 17.50       


Cleveland, Anne and Jean Anderson. Vassar. A Second Glance. Vassar Cooperative Bookshop. Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, New York. (1945) Fifth Printing. Decorative yellow stiff wraps stapled at center fold. 8vo. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name stamped at upper left of front cover. Covers beginning to split at bottom of fold, contents clean and tight.
Inventory #: 66295
Price: $ 15.00       


Cogniat, Raymond. Chambres D'Inquietudes. Dix Eaux-Fortes de Lars Bo. G. Leblanc and A. Derue, Paris. (1958). Limited Edition. Small folio. Grey cloth portfolio containing ten etchings, measuring 10x13 inches. Four-page text in French by Raymond Cogniat. This is #81 of 100 copies. Numbers 21-100 were printed on Arches paper. (Numbers 1-20 were printed on Chine and D'Auvergne paper.) SIGNED on limitation page by Lars Bo. There is some offsetting to edges of limitation page from flaps of portfolio, not affecting text or signature. The ten etchings are bright and clean.
Inventory #: 20047
Price: $ 275.00       


Cohen, Ralph. The Art of Discrimination: Thomson's The Seasons and the Language of Criticism. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1964. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 529pp., including Appendices and Indexes of Names and Subjects. Illus. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Price-clipped Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 4695
Price: $ 17.50       


Cole, Bruce. Masaccio and the Art of Early Renaissance Florence. Indiana University Press. Bloomington and London. (1980). Purple cloth spine over green boards. 8vo. 247 pages including Appendix, Notes, Selected Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7640d
Price: $ 30.00       


Cook, Beryl. The Works. Penguin Books. (1982). Paperback. Small 4to. Pages unnumbered. Illustrated throughout in color. Covers show very slight shelf-wear. Blacked-out price sticker at bottom-left corner of rear cover. Otherwise this is a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9272
Price: $ 10.00       


Cook, Beryl. Private View. Penguin Books. (1981). Paperback. Small 4to. Pages unnumbered. Illustrated throughout in color. Covers show very slight shelf-wear. Blacked-out price sticker at bottom-left corner of rear cover. Otherwise this is a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9273
Price: $ 15.00       


Dell, Roberta E. The United States Against Bergdoll. How the Government Spent Twenty Years and Millions of Dollars to Capture and Punish America's Most Notorious Draft Dodger. A. S. Barnes, Cranbury, N. J. (1977). Blue hardcover binding, 8vo. 262 pages. Frontispiece, illustrated with black and white photos. Binding edges are faded, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket is price-clipped and has small tears and stains to top and bottom edges. No remainder marks, not ex-library.
Inventory #: 9775
Price: $ 45.00       


Dickinson, Helen A. German Masters of Art. NY. (1914). Presentation copy. 286pp. Frontispiece illus. Binding worn along edges with stain on back cover previous owner's name on ffep a Good clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 4068
Price: $ 30.00       


Doyle, Adrian Conan, Editor. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: Centenary 1859-1959. Doubleday & Company, Garden City, N.Y. n.d. (1959). First U.S. Edition. Red hardcover binding with silver lettering and embellishment. (De Waal, #3919.) Large quarto, 135 numbered pages. Black and white illustrations throughout tinted frontispiece portrait of Doyle tipped-in. Slight bump in one corner of binding, few light stains on white textured endpapers, previous owner's name and date on free endpaper. Few dust stains on portion of top edge cream-colored Dust Jacket has some discoloration and a few tiny chips. Overall, a Very Good tight copy in crisp binding.
Inventory #: 20125
Price: $ 495.00       


Doyle, Arthur Conan. Essays on Photography. The Unknown Conan Doyle. Secker and Warburg. London. (1982). First Edition. Green Hard Cover binding with gilt on spine. Small 8vo. viii-xxi 128 pages. Compiled with an introduction by John Michael Gibson and Richard Lancelyn Green. A collection of Conan Doyle's articles on photography. Pages are somewhat oxidized causing some uniform browning, without being brittle. Otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows minimal shelf-wear.
Inventory #: 9147
Price: $ 200.00       


Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges.
Inventory #: 14068
Price: $ 12.50       


Editors of Time-Life Books. The World of Delacroix 1798-1863. NY. (1975). Slip-case illus. VG+ in VG slip-case.
Inventory #: 570
Price: $ 12.00       


Fearnley, Bernard. Child Photography. Focal Press. London. (1979). Second Edition. Light grey Hard Cover. 8vo. 132 pages including Index. Illustrated throughout in black, white and color. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7883d
Price: $ 17.50       


Flattmann, Alan. The Art of Pastel Painting. Watson-Guptill Publications. New York. (1987). First Printing. Light purple cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 4to. 143 pages including List of Suppliers, Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7334d
Price: $ 30.00       


Franzblau, Abraham N. (Introduction) Erotic Art of China. A Unique Collection of Chinese Prints and Poems Devoted to the Art of Love. Crown Publishers. New York. (1977). Presentation Copy (signed in ink on front free endpaper). Green spine over decorative white boards. 4to. 160 pages including Bibliography. Illustrated throughout in color. Postscript by Etiemble, Professor at the Sorbonne. Dust Jacket's front flap edges are clipped. A Very Good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7588d
Price: $ 60.00       


Frelinghuysen, Alice Cooney. Louis Comfort Tiffany at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. (2006). Paperback. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white over 130 illustrations. Quarto. 100 pages. As New.
Inventory #: 9988
Price: $ 15.00       


Gann, L.H. and M. Gelfand. Huggins of Rhodesia: The Man and His Country. George Allen and Unwin Ltd. London. (1964). Green Hard Cover with gold lettering on spine. 8vo. 285 pages including Bibliography and Index. Illustrated in black and white. A few (3 or 4) pages have some minor ink underlining. Otherwise a Very Good tight copy in a slightly chipped, price clipped, Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7393d
Price: $ 20.00       


Gezari, Temima. Now That I'm Ninety-Five: Thoughts on Art and the Child. Studio Workshop Press. Rocky Point, NY. 2001. Revised, Second Edition. Paperback binding. 8vo. 74 pages. Published in Celebration of her 60 year Career in Art Education. Edited by Daniel Y. Gezari. Wraps show minimal wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9185
Price: $ 15.00       


Glackens, Ira. William Glackens and the Eight. The Artists Who Freed American Art. Horizon Pess, New York. (1957). Revised Edition. Paperback binding, 8vo. Revised from "William Glackens and the Ashcan Group," 1957. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 267pages. Signed, presentation copy from author, Shepherdstown,1958. Laid in is an illustrated brochure and newspaper clipping from the exhibit at Kraushaar Galleries of Glackens' drawings, December 1-January 7, 1989. Minor scratching of glossy binding and light wear of binding edges, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9847
Price: $ 30.00       


Gordon, N. Ray The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700 to 1914. Volume II. The Pierpont Morgan Library. Cornell University Press. (1982). Stiff wraps. 4to. 247- 557 pages including Appendix I: Examples of Fine Bindings, Appendix II: One Hundred Outstanding French Illustrated Books, Bibliography, Index of Artists, Index of Authors and Titles, Index of Binders, and Index of Provenances. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Decorative red endpapers. Corners very slightly bumped, o/w a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 14026
Price: $ 30.00       


Next 50 Matches
Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies