Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

First Publication of the Oswego Historical Society. 1899. Tan boards over blue cloth spine. 8vo. 37 pages, including List of Members, plus one page of Necrology. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Cloth covering spine is splitting and worn, with a 1/2" piece missing at top edge. Covers are browned and show wear. Contents are clean. Overall, a fragile copy of this scarce title.
Inventory #: 7902d
Price: $ 30.00       


Language of the Print. A Selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection. Chanticleer Press Inc. (1968). First Printing. White cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 112 pages including a Selected Bibliography. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor, Foreword and Essay by Richard V. West, Catalogue Commentary by Donald H. Karshan. Dust Jacket shows some general wear. Previous owner's name in ink at top of the front paste-down endpaper, covered by DJ. Otherwise binding and contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7957d
Price: $ 25.00       


Henry Horner, Governor of Illinois, A Tribute. 1878-1940. Privately Printed. The Lakeside Press, Chicago. 1941. Hard Cover. Blue cloth binding. Small 4to. 47 pages. b/w frontispiece. Minor edgewear, otherwise A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 9384
Price: $ 17.50       


(Various Authors.) Nutritional Status of Aircraft Workers in Southern California. Milbank Memorial Fund Quarterly, New York. Five articles that first appeared in the Milbank Memorial Fund Quarterly in 1942, 1943, 1945, 1946. Authors include Dorothy Wiehl, Henry Borsook, Elmer Alpert, and Jacob Dubnoff. Red hardcover binding, 8vo. Various pagination. Each article is followed by bibliographical material. Binding slightly faded, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy. Gilt lettering on spine.
Inventory #: 20115
Price: $ 22.50       


Adas, Michael. Prophets of Rebellion. Millenarian Protest Movements against the European Colonial Order. The University of North Carolina Press. Chapel Hill. (1979). Black cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 243 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7598d
Price: $ 57.50       


Agar, Herbert. The Unquiet Years: U.S.A. 1945-1955. Hart-Davis, London. 1957. Hardcover, 8vo. 176 pages, including bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1657
Price: $ 15.00       


Alexander, Peter. Workers, War and the Origins of Apartheid. Labour and Politics in South Africa, 1939-48. Ohio University Press. Athens, OH. (2000). Paperback. 8vo. 214 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9292
Price: $ 12.50       


Alinsky, Saul D. Reveille for Radicals. University of Chicago Press, Chicago. (1946). Signed by author on front free endpaper. Black cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 228 pages. Few scratches to binding, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy. Dust Jacket, with Bachrach photograph of Alinsky on front flap and showing original price, is in poor condition, frayed and torn.
Inventory #: 14067
Price: $ 150.00       


Anglesey, Marquess. A History of the British Cavalry, Volume Two: 1851-1871. Leo Cooper, London. (1989). Red hardcover binding, 8vo. 519 pages, including Appendix, Notes and Index. Illustrated with black and white drawings, maps and photographs. A Very Good tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20076
Price: $ 50.00       


Anglesey, Marquess. A History of the British Cavalry, Volume Four: 1899-1913. Leo Cooper, London. (1986). First Edition. Red hardcover binding, 8vo. 565 pages, including Appendix, Notes and Index. Illustrated with black and white drawings, maps and photographs. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20078
Price: $ 50.00       


Arkins, Brian. James Liddy: A Critical Study. Arlen House. Galway. 2001. First Edition. Black Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 118 pages including a Select Bibliography. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6819
Price: $ 15.00       


Banfield, E. J. My Tropic Isle. T. Fisher Unwin. London. 1911. First Edition. Black Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 315 pages including index, followed by 4 pages of ads. Frontis. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Gilt lettering on spine, black and white embossed picture of native on front cover. Top edge gilt. Binding edges show wear. Inked notes by previous owner on page following index and on rear blank free endpaper. Scattered light foxing, otherwise contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 20011
Price: $ 95.00       


Barker, Melvern J. Southeast of Noman's. A Trip Dragging Aboard the Southern Cross. The John Day Company. New York. (1948). Hard Cover. Gray cloth binding. 4to. Illustrated beautifully throughout in b/w. "A graphic diary of men toiling and laughing as they face the hazards of the sea". Browned area on rear endpapers where a newspaper article was laid-in. Otherwise this is a Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9382
Price: $ 22.50       


Barnard, Harry. Eagle Forgotten. The Life of John Peter Altgeld. Bobbs Merrill, N.Y. (1962). Reprint of 1938 edition. Brown cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 496 pages, including Notes and Bibliography. Presentation copy, signed by author. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (not price-clipped) shows light wear.
Inventory #: 9871
Price: $ 20.00       


Barr, Alan P. Victorian Stage Pulpiteer: Bernard Shaw's Crusade. Athens. (1973). VG copy in G+ DJ.
Inventory #: 1504
Price: $ 15.00       


Baskin, Alex and Barbara Baskin, Editors. The Unemployed 1930-1932. Archives of Social History, New York. (1975). First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover binding, quarto.Black and white illustrations. Introductory essays by Alex Baskin and Barbara Baskin. Contains 5 issues published 1930-1932. A Very Good clean tight copy, not ex-library. Gilt lettering on spine.
Inventory #: 13004
Price: $ 75.00       


Bayles, Donald M. The History of the 139th New York Volunteer Infantry and the letters of Albert and Edward Bayles. Longwood Society for Historical Preservation. Middle Island, New York. 2004 First Edition. Signed by Author. Paperback. 4to. 98 pages plus Appendixes. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9800
Price: $ 25.00       


Beck, Ann. A History of the British Medical Administration of East Africa, 1900-1950. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, Mass. 1970. Hard Cover. Tan cloth binding. 8vo. 271 pages. Indexed. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear and is faded along spine. Remnants of price sticker on DJ flap.
Inventory #: 9349
Price: $ 12.50       


Becker, Marvin B. The Emergence of Civil Society in the Eighteenth Century: A Privileged Moment in the History of England, Scotland, and France. Indiana University Press. Bloomington and Indianapolis. (1994). First Edition. Presentation Copy. Purple cloth binding. 8vo. [xxiii], 164 pages. 9 pages have some very sparse ink notation, not effecting text, otherwise a Very Good clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6376
Price: $ 22.50       


Beers, Henry Putney. The French in North America: A Bibliographical Guide to French Archives, Reproductions, and Research Missions. Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge. (1957). Gray cloth binding. 8vo. 413 pages including a 72-page Bibliography and an extensive Index. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket has small tear on back flap and is slightly sunned, otherwise very good.
Inventory #: 6558
Price: $ 95.00       


Belsey, Hugh. Thomas Gainsborough. A Country Life. Prestel. (2002). Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 96 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and b/w. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9274
Price: $ 12.50       


Bernardi, Jack. My Father, the Actor. NY. (1971). Illus. DJ sl. wrinkled o/w a VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 1510
Price: $ 15.00       


Bernstein, Martin. An Introduction to Music. Prentice-Hall. NY. (1952). 446 pp. Binding shows general wear internally clean and tight.
Inventory #: 2002
Price: $ 15.00       


Bernstein, Samuel J. The Strands Entwined. A New Direction in American Drama. Northeastern University Press. Boston. 1980. Black cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 171 pages including Bibliography and Index. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9107
Price: $ 15.00       


Bimba, Anthony. The History of the American Working Class. International Publishers. New York. (1936). Fourth Printing. Green cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 385 pages. Dust Jacket is chipped and worn. Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7955d
Price: $ 20.00       


Binnewies, Robert O. Palisades. 100,000 Acres in 100 Years. Fordham University Press and Palisades Interstate Park Commission. New York. 2001. First Edition. Signed Presentation Copy from the author. Hard Cover. Green cloth binding. 4to. 406 pages including Sources and Index. Illustrated throughout in b/w. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9378
Price: $ 30.00       


Black, Earl and Merle Black. Politics and Society in the South. Cambridge, MA. 1987. Hardcover. 8vo. 363pp. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows wear.
Inventory #: 4228
Price: $ 20.00       


Black, J.L. Nicholas Karamzin and Russian Society in the Nineteenth Century: A Study in Russian Political and Historical Thought. University of Toronto Press. Toronto. (1975). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 264 pages including a Select Bibliography and Index. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 9377
Price: $ 12.50       


Blewett, Mary H. Men, Women, and Work: Class, Gender, and Protest in the New England Shoe Industry, 1780-1910. University of Illinois Press. Urbana. (1988). Purple cloth binding. 8vo. 444 pages including a Bibliography of Primary and Unpublished Sources. Indexed. One of "The Working Class in American History" series. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good clean tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear.
Inventory #: 9117
Price: $ 17.50       


Bloom, Harold. Editor. Ben Jonson. Chelsea House. New York. 1987. Brown cloth binding. 8vo. 255 pages including Bibliography and Index. One of the "Modern Critical Views" series. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9105
Price: $ 20.00       


Bock, P. G. and Irene Fraser Rothenberg. Internal Migration Policy and New Towns: The Mexican Experience. University of Illinois Press. Urbana. (1979). Green hardcover binding, 8vo. 156 pp. Number 3 in the "Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies." A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 1973
Price: $ 17.50       


Bone, Frederick W. Sands of Time: A History of the Sand and Gravel Operations in Port Jefferson and Nearby Harbors. Three Village Historical Society. East Setauket, N.Y. 1998. First Printing. Glossy paper binding. Black and white illustrations throughout. 150 pages plus a fold-out Map of Dredging Operations, and Index. Previous owner's blind-stamp on title page, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 20048
Price: $ 25.00       


Boryczka, Raymond and Lorin Lee Cary. No Strength Without Union. An Illustrated History of Ohio Workers 1803 -1980. Ohio Historical Society (1982). Beige cloth hardcover, quarto. xi-328 pages, including Appendix with tables, and extensive 25-page Bibliography. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good clean tight copy in foxed and frayed Dust Jacket (not price-clipped). Very slight slant to spine.
Inventory #: 13072
Price: $ 22.50       


Bourne, J.M. Who's Who in World War One. Routledge. London. (2001). First Edition. Red Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 316 pages. One of "The Routledge Who's Who Series". A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9229
Price: $ 75.00       


Bowden, William R. The English Dramatic Lyric, 1603-42: A Study in Stuart Dramatic Technique. New Haven. 1951. Bottom edges stained previous owner's signature on front free endpaper DJ chipped a VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 1515
Price: $ 17.50       


Bowker, Richard Rogers. Of Education, With Appended Addresses on "The Scholar" and "The College of To-Day.". The Riverside Press. Cambridge. 1903. Blue cloth binding. Small 8vo. 115 pages. Binding shows some overall wear and some rubbing at top and bottom of spine. Contents are Clean and Tight.
Inventory #: 6522
Price: $ 17.50       


Bowman, Larry W. Politics in Rhodesia. White Power in an African State. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, Mass. 1973. Hard Cover. Black cloth binding. 8vo. 206 pages including a Selected Bibliography and Index. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9346
Price: $ 12.50       


Bracey, John H., Meier, August, and Rudwick, Elliott, Editors. Black Workers and Organized Labor. Wadsworth Publishing, Belmont. (1971). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 227 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edge wear and nicks to glossy binding, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14062
Price: $ 15.00       


Bradbrook, M. C. John Webster: Citizen and Dramatist. Columbia University Press, NY. 1980. Hardcover binding, 8vo. 218 pages, including Notes and Bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1933
Price: $ 14.50       


Brandes, Joseph. Herbert Hoover and Economic Diplomacy. Department of Commerce Policy, 1921-1928. Foreword by Lewis Strauss. University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh. 1962. First Printing. Hardcover binding, 8vo. [i] - xiv, 237 pages, including Bibliography, Errata Slip, and Index. Previous owner's inked signature on front paste-down, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9882
Price: $ 15.00       


Brenan, Gerald. Personal Record, 1920-1972. Alfred A. Knopf. New York. 1975. First American Edition. Mustard-colored boards over brown cloth spine. 8vo. 380 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Small bump to bottom edge of front board, otherwise a Very Good copy. Dust Jacket shows some general shelf-wear.
Inventory #: 9244
Price: $ 12.50       


Brenner, Michael and Derek J. Penslar, Editors. In Search of Jewish Community. Jewish Identities in Germany and Austria, 1918-1933. Indiana University Press. Bloomington and Indianapolis. (1998). Paperback binding. 8vo. 251 pages. Covers show slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9316
Price: $ 13.50       


Bridson, Susan, Editor. Brookhaven Voices. Printing Spectrum. East Setauket, New York. Paperback. 4to. 278 pages including Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white on almost every page. A Very Good copy.
Inventory #: 9339
Price: $ 35.00       


Brody, Ervin C. The Demetrius Legend and Its Literary Treatment in the Age of the Baroque. Rutherford. (1972). A VG+ copy in sl. soiled DJ.
Inventory #: 1517
Price: $ 21.00       


Broude, Norma. Impressionism, A Feminist Reading. The Gendering of Art, Science, and Nature in the Nineteenth Century. Rizzoli. New York. (1991). First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover cloth binding. 4to. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in Color and b/w. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some general wear and is faded along spine.
Inventory #: 9366
Price: $ 17.50       


Brown, Ashley and Frances Neel Cheney, eds. The Poetry Reviews of Allen Tate 1924-1944. Baton Rouge. (1983). 214pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4698
Price: $ 18.00       


Brown, John Mason. The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood: Mirror to His Times, 1896-1939. NY. (1965). First Edition. Illus. A VG copy in G+ DJ.
Inventory #: 1910
Price: $ 17.50       


Bruley, Sue. Women in Britain Since 1900. Macmillan Press Ltd. London. (1999). First Printing. 227 pp., including Notes, "Further Reading", and Index. A Near Fine copy. No Dust Jacket, as issued.
Inventory #: 5825
Price: $ 35.00       


Brustein, Robert. Seasons of Discontent: Dramatic Opinions 1959-1965. NY. (1965). First Printing. VG/ VG.
Inventory #: 3393
Price: $ 15.00       


Bryant, J. A., Jr. The Compassionate Satirist: Ben Jonson and His Imperfect World. Athens. (1972). A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 1729
Price: $ 17.50       


Next 50 Matches
Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies