Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

(West, Rebecca). Rebecca West: A Celebration. Selected from her writings by her publishers with her help. The Viking Press. New York. (1977). Critical Introduction by Samuel Hynes. 780 pages including a 6 page bibliography. 8vo. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5646
Price: $ 17.50       


Andrews, Clarence Edward. Richard Brome. A Study of His Life and Works. Archon Books. 1972. Reprint of the 1913 Yale Edition. Blue cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 140 pages, including Appendix and Bibliography. Except for remnants of price sticker on front paste-down, a Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9302
Price: $ 15.00       


Arkins, Brian. James Liddy: A Critical Study. Arlen House. Galway. 2001. First Edition. Black Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 118 pages including a Select Bibliography. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6819
Price: $ 15.00       


Balbert, Peter and Phillip L. Marcus, eds. D. H. Lawrence: A Centenary Consideration. Cornell Unversity Press, Ithaca. (1986). Second Printing. Black cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 261 pages. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 1438
Price: $ 12.50       


Brown, Ashley and Frances Neel Cheney, eds. The Poetry Reviews of Allen Tate 1924-1944. Baton Rouge. (1983). 214pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4698
Price: $ 18.00       


Burt, Richard. Unspeakable ShaXXXspeares. Queer Theory and American Kiddie Culture. St. Martin's Press. New York. (1998). First Edition. Black cloth binding. 8vo. 318 pages including Works Cited and Index. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9342
Price: $ 12.50       


Bush, Douglas. English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660. (Volume 5 of The Oxford History of English Literature). Oxford University Press. New York. (1952). 621 pp., including Bibliography. Binding edges show slight wear, o/w a clean, tight copy in worn Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5525
Price: $ 22.50       


Cohen, Paula Marantz. The Daughter's Dilemma. Family Process and the Nineteenth-Century Domestic Novel. University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor. (1991). Gray cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 226 pages including Notes and Index. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 70003
Price: $ 15.00       


Cohen, Ralph. The Art of Discrimination: Thomson's The Seasons and the Language of Criticism. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1964. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 529pp., including Appendices and Indexes of Names and Subjects. Illus. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Price-clipped Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 4695
Price: $ 17.50       


Cope, Kevin L., Editor. 1650-1850. Ideas, Aesthetics, and Inquiries in the Early Modern Era. Volume 3. AMS Press. New York. (1997). Green cloth binding. 8vo. xvii, 445 pages. Indexed. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 6340
Price: $ 55.00       


Cowley, Malcolm. The Literary Situation. N.Y. 1955. Second Printing. 259 pp. Several check marks in margins, o/w text clean and tight. Binding shows some wear at extremities. Dust Jacket chipped. Good overall.
Inventory #: 44976
Price: $ 12.00       


Davis, Lloyd, ed. Virginal Sexuality and Textuality in Victorian Literature. State University of New York Press, Albany. (1993). First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo. 257 pages. Illustrated. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 2184
Price: $ 22.50       


Desan, Philippe, Priscilla Parkhurst Ferguson, and Wendy Griswold, Editors. Literature and Social Practice. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. (1989). Paperback. 8vo. 293 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Covers show some general shelf-wear and are sunned along spine and top of front cover. Contents Clean and Tight.
Inventory #: 9269
Price: $ 8.50       


Donoghue, Denis. England, Their England. Commentaries on English Language and Literature. New York. 1988. First Edition. 365 pages. 8vo. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5623
Price: $ 17.50       


Dorris, Michael. Paper Trail: Essays. np. (1994). First Edition. Remainder mark VG/ VG.
Inventory #: 3575
Price: $ 15.00       


Finneran, Richard J. Editing Yeats's Poems. London. (1983). First British Edition. 144 pp. Minor inked underlining on six pages, o/w a Very Good, tight copy.
Inventory #: 45003
Price: $ 13.50       


Gerin, Winifred. Charlotte Bronte: The Evolution of Genius. Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1967. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover binding. 617 pp., including Notes, Sources and Bibliography. Frontis., Illustrated. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows wear.
Inventory #: 5903
Price: $ 25.00       


Gertzman, Jay A. Fantasy, Fashion and Affection. Editions of Robert Herrick's Poetry For the Common Reader, 1810-1968. Bowling Green State University Popular Press. Bowling Green, Ohio. (1986). Green cloth binding. 8vo. 240 pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w. "The 43-page Bibliography describes 99 editions of Herrick's poetry in their various impressions, issues, and states". A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9243
Price: $ 13.50       


Hagelman, Charles W., Jr. and Robert J. Barnes, eds. A Concordance to Byron's Don Juan. Cornell University Press. Ithaca. (1967). First Edition. Red cloth hardcover. 8vo. 981pages. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 2997
Price: $ 17.50       


Hanawalt, Barbara A., Editor. Chaucer's England. Literature in Historical Context. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1997). Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo. 240 pages. Volume 4 of the "Medieval Studies at Minnesota" series. Covers show very slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9266
Price: $ 9.50       


Hiraoka, Toshio. Remarks on Akutagawa's Works: With American Students' Opinions. Tokyo, Japan. 1990. Hardcover binding, 8vo. 142 pages. Bookplate glued on front paste-down, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows light wear, and is faded at edges.
Inventory #: 4570
Price: $ 35.00       


Hutson, Lorna. The Usurer's Daughter. Male Friendship and Fictions of Women in Sixteenth-Century England. Routledge. London. (1997). First Paperback Edition. 8vo. 295 pages including Primary Sources, Secondary Sources and Index. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9247
Price: $ 32.50       


Jordanova, Ludmilla, Editor. Languages of Nature: Critical Essays on Science and Literature. Foreword by Raymond Williams. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick. (1986). First U.S. Edition. Blue hardcover binding, 8vo. 351 pages, including Index and a 21-page Bibliography. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20160
Price: $ 20.00       


Kennedy, J. Gerald and Daniel Mark Fogel, eds. American Letters and the Historical Consciousness: Essays in Honor of Lewis P. Simpson. Louisiana State Press, Baton Rouge. (1987). First Printing. Brown cloth hardcover, 8vo. 284 pages, including a Bibliography. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 970
Price: $ 14.50       


Langbaum, Robert. The Gayety of Vision: a Study of Isak Dinesen's Art. London. 1964 305 pp. A Very Good copy in worn Dust Jacket .
Inventory #: 45039
Price: $ 15.00       


Lingeman, Richard. Theodore Dreiser: At The Gates of the City 1871-1907. (Volume 1 of Lingeman's biography of Dreiser.) N.Y. (1986). Illus. with black & white photographs.478 pp. Page edges sl. spotted, o/w a VG , clean copy in Good DJ.
Inventory #: 4783
Price: $ 12.50       


Macdonald, Allan Houston. Richard Hovey: Man and Craftsman. Duke University Press, Durham. 1957. Green cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 265 pages, including bibliography.Frontispiece. From the Library of Basil O'Connor, with his stamp on front pastedown. Covers slightly spotted, contents are clean and tight. Dust jacket is price-clipped and shows wear.
Inventory #: 864
Price: $ 15.00       


MacKellar, Walter. A Variorum Commentary on the Poems of John Milton: Volume Four. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. (1975). First Printing. Hardcover binding, 8vo. xxiv, 1- 379 pages, including Chronological Table. Spine has a stain, otherwise a Very Good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 1205
Price: $ 20.00       


Mailloux, Steven. Interpretive Conventions: The Reader in the Study of American Fiction. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY. (1982). First Edition. Hardcover binding, 8vo.228 pp. Light spotting along top edges, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy in a chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1105
Price: $ 15.00       


Martin, E. W., editor The New Spirit. Dennis Dobson Ltd., London. (1946). First Edition. Green cloth hardcover, small 8vo. 144 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 3316
Price: $ 13.50       


Martin, Stephen-Paul. Open Form and the Feminine Imagination. (The Politics of Reading in Twentieth-Century Innovative Writing). Maisonneuve Press. Washington, DC. (1988). Paperback. 8vo. 225 pages including Works Cited and Index. One of the "Post Modern Postitions" series. Wraps show very slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 8040d
Price: $ 9.00       


Matthiessen, F. O. Theodore Dreiser. (The American Men of Letters Series). William Sloane Associates. (1951). 267 pp., including six pages of bibliographical notes. Blue cloth binding shows general wear contents clean and tight.
Inventory #: 45063
Price: $ 12.50       


Maynard, John and Adrienne Auslander Munich, eds. Victorian Literature and Culture: Volume 21. AMS Press, New York. (1994). Blue hardcover binding, 8vo. 392 pages, illustrated. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 3448
Price: $ 30.00       


Maynard, John and Adrienne Auslander Munich, eds. Victorian Literature and Culture: Volume 20. AMS Press, New York. (1993). Hardcover, 8vo. 439 pages, including Bibliography and Index. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 3449
Price: $ 30.00       


Meyer, Doris, ed. Lives On the Line: The Testimony of Contemporary Latin American Authors. Berkeley. (1988). 314pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4596
Price: $ 27.00       


Monteser, Frederick. The Picaresque Element in Western Literature. University of Alabama Press. (1975). Hardcover binding, 8vo. 152 pages, including Chronological List of Works and Bibliography. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 1160
Price: $ 12.50       


Origo, Iris. The Last Attachment: The story of Byron and Teresa Guicioli as told in their unpublished letters and other family papers. London. (1949). 533pp. Illus. Small stain on back cover spine lightly faded o/w VG.
Inventory #: 3993
Price: $ 16.50       


Page, Norman, ed. Tennyson Interviews and Recollections. Macmillan, London. (1983). First Edition. Brown hardcover binding, 8vo. 202 pages. Date on front free endpaper, otherwise a Very Good, clean tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 4692
Price: $ 17.50       


Pfordresher, John. A Variorum Edition of Tennyson's Idylls of the King. Columbia University Press, N.Y. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 1007 pages. Binding shows some wear, spine slightly faded front edges spotted contents very clean and tight overall, a very good copy.
Inventory #: 1432
Price: $ 17.50       


Phillips, James Emerson. Images of a Queen Mary Stuart in Sixteenth-Century Literature. Univ. of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1964. First Edition. 336 pages. 8vo. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5635
Price: $ 15.00       


Plowman, Max. An Introduction to the Study of Blake. London. 1952. First Edition. 159pp. VG.
Inventory #: 4549
Price: $ 15.00       


Rutledge, Harry C. The Guernica Bull: Studies in the Classical Tradition in the Twentieth Century. The University of Georgia Press. Athens. (1989). First Printing. Hardcover Binding, 8vo. 154 pages, including Notes and Bibliography. Illustrated. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20142
Price: $ 12.00       


Scott, Nathan A., ed. Adversity and Grace: Studies in Recent American Literature. University of Chicago Press. Chicago. (1968). Red cloth hardcover. 8vo. 269 pages. Partially removed price sticker on front of DJ, otherwise a Very Good Clean tight copy in Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1396
Price: $ 13.50       


Spanos, William V., Paul A. Bove, and Daniel O'Hara, eds. The Question of Textuality: Strategies of Reading in Contemporary American Criticism. Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington. (1982). B/W Illus. 372 pp. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 44985
Price: $ 20.00       


Summers, Claude. Christopher Isherwood. Frederick Ungar Pub., N. Y. (1980). Beige cloth hardcover, small 8vo. 182 pages, including notes and bibliography. Modern Literature Monographs series. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly worn Dust Jacket. (DJ price-clipped)
Inventory #: 3061
Price: $ 13.50       


Sutherland, James. English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century. Oxford University Press. New York. 1969. 589 pp., including bibliography. Remnants of sticker on front paste-down, o/w a Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5526
Price: $ 22.50       


Tennyson, Hallam. Studies in Tennyson. np. (1982). 229pp. Date on front free endpaper VG.
Inventory #: 4700
Price: $ 17.50       


Thackeray, William Makepeace (Gordon N. Ray, ed.). The Letters and Private Papers of William Makepeace Thackeray. In Four Volumes. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, MA. 1946. All volumes are bound in red cloth. All have b/w frontispieces, are illustrated throughout in b/w. Each volume has a b/w fold out map at rear. Volume One, 1817-1840. clxxiii plus 522 pages. Volume Two, 1841-1851. 853 pages. Volume Three, 1852-1856. 695 pages. Volume Four, 1857-1863. x plus 586 pages. All are Very Good, Clean, Tight copies in slightly chipped, price-clipped Dust Jackets.
Inventory #: 4031
Price: $ 85.00       


Todd, Richard. Iris Murdoch: The Shakespearian Interest. Barnes & Noble, NY. (1979). Hardcover binding, 8vo. 134 pages. Dust Jacket has few small tears, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 1322
Price: $ 15.00       


Tyrrell, R. Y. Latin Poetry. Lectures Delivered in 1893 on the Percy Turnbull Memorial Foundation in the Johns Hopkins University. Port Washington, NY. (1969). Kennikat reprint. Small octavo. 323 pages. Very Good no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 44899
Price: $ 12.00       


Last 18 Matches
Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies