Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

Computer Music Journal. Volume 22, Number 2. Summer 1998. "Nonlinear Systems". The MIT Press. (1998). Wraps. 4to. 93 pages including sections titled, "Synthesis and Transformation", "Sound Representation", "Winners of the Second International Software Competition", "Reviews", "Products of Interest", etc. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 7702d
Price: $ 30.00       


The Venus: American Juke Box. Japan. (1982). Paperback binding with dust jacket. 99 numbered pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color. Includes sections on bandmembers Johnny Reed, Nick Hopkins, George Nagai, Jimmy Brown and Conny Lane. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9215
Price: $ 50.00       


Skitch. A Man and His Music. The New York Pops. New York. 1998. Paperback binding. 4to. 79 pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 9373
Price: $ 20.00       


Yankee Doodle. The Stinehour Press. (1959). Tall wraps, sewn. 4to. Twelve pages, including Notes. Illustrated. A History of "Yankee Doodle" with its revisions, additional stanzas, and various printings. Of a total edition of 1050 copies, 250 copies (unnumbered) were issued by The Meriden Gravure Company for the annual meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America at Brown University, October, 1959. Light fading to edge of front cover, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 9814
Price: $ 25.00       


Computer Music Journal. Volume 23, Number 2. Winter 1999. "Compositional Processes". The MIT Press. (1999). Wraps. 4to. 122 pages including sections titled, "Composition and Performance", "Machine Tongues", "Synthesis and Transformation", "Reviews", "Products of Interest", etc. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Stiff paper wraps show some shelf wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7698d
Price: $ 25.00       


Computer Music Journal. Volume 23, Number 3. Fall 1999. "Recent Research at IRCAM". The MIT Press. (1999). Wraps. 4to. 126 pages including sections titled, "Recent Research at IRCAM", "Reviews", "Products of Interest", etc. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Stiff paper wraps show some shelf wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7699d
Price: $ 25.00       


Computer Music Journal. Volume 23, Number 4. Winter 1999. "Tonal Analysis and Genetic Techniques". The MIT Press. (1999). Wraps. 4to. 131 pages including sections titled, "Interview", "Music Analysis", "Synthesis and Transformation", "Algorithmic Composition", "Reviews", "Products of Interest", etc. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Stiff paper wraps show some shelf wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7700d
Price: $ 25.00       


Computer Music Journal. Volume 22, Number 3. Fall 1998. "Physical Modeling of Musical Instruments". The MIT Press. (1998). Wraps. 4to. 82 pages including sections titled, "Interview", "Physical Modeling of Musical Instruments", "Synthesis and Transformation", "Reviews", "Products of Interest", etc. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7703d
Price: $ 25.00       


Computer Music Journal. Volume 23, Number 1. Spring 1999. "Modeling Meter and Harmony". The MIT Press. (1999). Wraps. 4to. 103 pages plus ads. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9409
Price: $ 25.00       


Adler, Larry. It Ain't Necessarily So: An Autobiography. NY. (1987). First Edition. Illus. Remainder mark o/w a VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 4079
Price: $ 17.50       


Ardoin, John. The Callas Legacy. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. (1977). Frontispiece. 224 pp., including Bibliography, Index of Recorded Performances, and Index of Names. Top of page edges slightly spotted, o/w a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 5614
Price: $ 12.50       


Bernstein, Martin. An Introduction to Music. Prentice-Hall. NY. (1952). 446 pp. Binding shows general wear internally clean and tight.
Inventory #: 2002
Price: $ 15.00       


Bordman, Gerald. Days to Be Happy, Years to Be Sad: The Life and Music of Vincent Youmans. NY. 1982. Illus. Small tear in DJ at top edge of spine spine sl. faded but legible a VG copy in G+ DJ.
Inventory #: 2289
Price: $ 17.50       


Chapin, Schuyler. Leonard Bernstein: Notes from a Friend. NY. (1992). Frontispiece. 178 pp. A VG+ copy in VG+ DJ.
Inventory #: 1993
Price: $ 11.50       


Chapin, Schuyler. Musical Chairs: A Life in the Arts. NY. (1977). Illus. VG in sl. chipped DJ.
Inventory #: 3440
Price: $ 17.50       


Chasins, Abram. Music at the Crossroads. Macmillan. N.Y. (1972). First Printing. 240 pp. An Internally clean and tight copy in frayed Dust Jacket. Endpapers and binding slightly stained.
Inventory #: 2013
Price: $ 12.00       


Coven, Brenda, Christine E. King, and Donna M. Albertus. David Merrick and Hal Prince. An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Publishing. New York. 1993. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 223 pages. Indexed. "Garland Reference Library of the Humanities" Vol. 883. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6997
Price: $ 30.00       


East, Sally Keith Carroll. Browning Music: A Descriptive Catalog of the Music Related to Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Browning in the Armstrong Browning Library: 1972. Armstrong Browning Library. Waco, TX. 1973. 414 pp., including Bibliography. A Very Good clean, tight copy in frayed Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 2015
Price: $ 17.50       


Eaton, Quaintance. Opera Caravan: Adventures of the Metropolitan on Tour 1883-1956. NY. 1957. First Printing. Presentation copy. Sl. edgewear bookplate chipped DJ a VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 2898
Price: $ 25.00       


Fellowes, Edmund H. The Office of the Holy Communion as Set by John Merbecke. Oxford University Press. 1949. First Edition. Limited to 750 numbered copies, this is #549. Red cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Quarto. 42 pages, printed in red and white. This printing taken from the 1550 edition of Merbecke's "The booke of Common praier noted". Binding slightly faded, toning to front endpaper, spotting to top page edges. Overall a Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket is slightly soiled with a few small tears.
Inventory #: 20053
Price: $ 45.00       


Gatti, Carlo. Translated by Elisabeth Abbott. Verdi, The Man And His Music. Putnam, New York. (1955). 371 pages. 8vo. A Very Good clean tight copy in a chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5710
Price: $ 14.50       


Gilman, Lawrence. Toscanini, and Great Music. Farrar & Rinehart, New York. (1938). 202 pages. B/W Photo Frontispiece. 8vo. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 5711
Price: $ 13.50       


Hamilton, Virginia. Paul Robeson. The Life and Times of a Free Black Man. HarperCollins, New York. (1974). Hardcover, bound in a library binding. 8vo. Illustrated with photographs. 217 pages, including Notes and Bibliography. An ALA Notable Children's Book, Junior High and Up. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear.
Inventory #: 9842
Price: $ 15.00       


Hamlisch, Marvin (with Gerald Gardner). The Way I Was. NY. (1992). Illus. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 2163
Price: $ 15.00       


Hamlisch, Marvin (with Gerald Gardner). The Way I Was. NY. (1992). Illus. VG/ VG.
Inventory #: 3733
Price: $ 14.50       


Harries, Meirion and Susie. Opera Today. NY. (1986). First American Edition. 328pp., illus. Some edgewear, contents clean and tight DJ wrinkled and sl. frayed G+/G.
Inventory #: 4563
Price: $ 20.00       


Horowitz, Joseph. Understanding Toscanini. Faber & Faber. London. (1987). First British Edition. Illustrated. 492 pages. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 45021
Price: $ 19.50       


Howard, John Tasker. Stephen Foster, America's Troubadour. Thomas Y. Crowell. New York. (1943). SIGNED by the author on a special limitation page following the copyright page. This edition limited to fifty-one copies of which this is #30. Bound in blue cloth with gilt on spine and gilt blind stamp banjo on front cover. 8vo. 445 pages. Four Appendices include a Chronological Outline and Bibliography. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Frontispiece portrait of Foster in color. A Very Good Clean Tight copy. Rear endpapers wrinkled. Binding shows some slight general shelf-wear.
Inventory #: 9024
Price: $ 75.00       


Klotz, Hans. The Organ Handbook. Structure, Design, Maintenance, History, and Function of the Organ. Translated by Gerhard Krapf. Concordia Publishing House, Saint Louis. (1969). Revised Edition. Gold cloth hardcover, 8vo. Illustrated with 12 plates and 66 figures within text. Figure 67, oversized and folded, is laid-in at rear. 225 pages, including Bibliography and Indices. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket, appears unread.
Inventory #: 10003
Price: $ 15.00       


Libin, Laurence, Curator. A Checklist of European & American Fifes, Piccolos, & Transverse Flutes. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. (1989). Revised Edition. Stapled wraps, 8vo. Revised from the 1977 edition, 20 pages, illustrated. Includes Index of Makers' Names. Fine condition, as new.
Inventory #: 9993
Price: $ 17.50       


Libin, Laurence, Curator. A Checklist of European & American Flageolets, Recorders & Tabor Pipes. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. (1989). Stapled wraps, 8vo. Revised from the 1976 edition, 20 pages, illustrated. Includes Index of Makers' Names. Fine condition, as new.
Inventory #: 9994
Price: $ 17.50       


Martin, George Aspects of Verdi. N.Y. (1988). First Edition. 304 pp., including 36 pages of notes, sources and bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 4812
Price: $ 15.00       


McPartland, Marian. All in Good Time. Oxford University Press. New York. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover binding, 174 pages. 8vo. Illustrated. Presentation copy, signed by author October 1987 "To...All the best...." A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (not price-clipped) shows minor wear. Binding and page edges slightly spotted.
Inventory #: 9722
Price: $ 25.00       


Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6834
Price: $ 15.00       


Newcomb, Anthony, Editor. Journal of the American Musicological Society. Spring 1989. William Byrd Press, Richmond. 1989. Volume XLll, Number l. Paper Bound, 8vo. 227 pages plus ads. Articles by Michael Long, Alan Curtis, Gillian Anderson and Curtis Price, followed by Reviews, Letters and Publications Received. Few small tears to paper covers, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 14079
Price: $ 15.00       


Rorem, Ned. Settling the Score: Essays on Music. NY. (1988). First Edition. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 2222
Price: $ 19.50       


Rose, Phyllis. Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker in Her Time. NY. (1989). First Edition. Illus. DJ has a few small tears VG/ G+.
Inventory #: 3502
Price: $ 15.00       


Salzer, Felix. Structural Hearing: Tonal Coherence in Music: Volume Two. NY. (1962). Volume Two only. Bookplate VG/ G.
Inventory #: 3478
Price: $ 15.00       


Sauerlandt, Max. Die Musik in Funf jahrhunderten Der Europaischen malerei. Etwa 1450 Bis Etwa 1850. Karlrobert Langewiesche. Verlag. Konigstein Im Taunus Und Leipzig. 1922. Brown cloth binding. 4to. Eight-pages of text, followed by168 pages of b/w illustrations. Indexed. Text in German. Binding shows some spotting and fading in places. Previous owner's name in pencil at top of title page. Some pages show foxing, otherwise a Good, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 9086
Price: $ 50.00       


Sauerlandt, Max. Die Musik. in Funf Jahrhunderten der Europaischen Malerei. Karl Robert Langewiesche. Verlag. 1922. Light brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 168 pages including List of Names. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Text in German. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7557d
Price: $ 50.00       


Schoenberg, Richard D. Seventy-Nine Eighty. Thomson-Shore, Printer. (2002). SIGNED BY SCHOENBERG on a blank page opposite the introduction. Hard Cover binding. 4to. Book designed by Scott Rivera. Profusely illustrated in b/w. One small scuff mark at left side of front board, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6708
Price: $ 40.00       


Slim, H. Colin, Editor. Ten Altus Parts at Oscott College Sutton Coldfield. n.p. n.d. Stapled wraps, quarto. Twenty-eight pages including text and music. A revision to Slim's "A Gift" (1972), comparing the Altus parts at the Newberry Library with those discovered at Oscott College. Minor spotting to endpapers, slight crease to back cover, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14081
Price: $ 30.00       


Sutherland, Joan and Richard Bonynge, Compilers. The Joan Sutherland Album. Simon & Schuster. New York. (1986). 191 pp. Quarto. (9 1/4 x 11 1/4). Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. A Very Good, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Slight spotting to top page edges.
Inventory #: 5516
Price: $ 25.00       


Thompson, Oscar. Tabulated Biographical History of Music. NY. (1936). 4to. 13 Plates, many fold-out. Sl. edgewear o/w a VG copy.
Inventory #: 2899
Price: $ 20.00       


Wechsberg, Joseph. Red Plush and Black Velvet: The story of Melba and Her Times. Little, Brown and Co., Boston. (1961). First Edition. 372 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Small ink scribble on front endpaper.
Inventory #: 5715
Price: $ 12.50       


Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies