Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

Abse, Dannie. Welsh Retrospective. Poetry Wales Press Ltd. Bridgend, Wales. (1997). Signed by author on title page. Paperback. 8vo. 71 pages including Notes, Selected Bibliography and Acknowledgements. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7475d
Price: $ 12.50       


Arkins, Brian. James Liddy: A Critical Study. Arlen House. Galway. 2001. First Edition. Black Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 118 pages including a Select Bibliography. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6819
Price: $ 15.00       


Ball, Jesse. March Book. Grove Press, NY. (2004) Signed and dated by author. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 101 pages, plus Notes and Acknowlegments. A Fine Copy.
Inventory #: 7396d
Price: $ 17.50       


Battle, Sol, Editor. Ghetto '68. Drawings by Miguel Guzman. Panther House, N. Y. (1968). Second Printing. Paperback binding, 8vo. 96 pages. Sixteen black and white illustrations by Guzman, poetry by twelve writers from the Workshop for Young Writers, Manna House, East Harlem. White dust jacket lightly stained, small tear in top edge. Inner gutters browned along first and last few pages, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy in very good glossy paper binding.
Inventory #: 9811
Price: $ 20.00       


Brown, Rita Mae. Starting From Scratch. A Different Kind of Writers' Manual. Bantam Books, New York. (1988). Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo., 254 pages, including a 36-page annotated reading list. Inked inscription, signed by author. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9763
Price: $ 20.00       


Burt, Maxwell Struthers. In The High Hills. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston and New York. 1914. Blue Hard Cover over buckrum spine. 16mo. 76 pages. Previous owner's notes in pencil on front endpaper and front flyleaf. Previous owner's name written in ink on front flyleaf. Otherwise, contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7758d
Price: $ 25.00       


Chambers, David, Colin Franklin, and Alan Tucker. Gogmagog: Morris Cox & the Gogmagog Press. Private Libraries Association. Pinner. 1991. One of 1650 copies, 500 of which were for sale. Orange cloth binding, with black stripes. Frontis. Illustrated in color and black and white. 184 pp., including Bibliography. Binding has a few smudges internally clean and tight.
Inventory #: 6189
Price: $ 45.00       


Dante Alighieri. The Vision or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise, of Dante Alighieri. Translated by The Rev. Henry Francis Cary, A.M. In Three Volumes. The Second Edition Corrected. With the Life of Dante, Additional Notes, and an Index. Taylor and Hessey, Fleet Street, London. 1819 Second Edition Corrected. Three volumes in a modern binding, with brown leather spines over marbled boards, top edges gilt, uncut fore and bottom edges volumes 2 and 3 are three quarter leather with marbled endpapers, volume 1 has plain endpapers. Volume 1: i- lii, 1-303 numbered pages volume 2: i-vii, 1-309 numbered pages volume 3: 1-297 numbered pages. Gilt lettering on spines. Each volume shows minor foxing to half title and title pages in addition to a few other pages. All bindings are clean and tight, volumes 2 and 3 show small indentations where evidently string was tied tightly at bottom edges, volume 2 has small stain on marbled rear cover at lower left corner adjacent to leather edge. Moderate scuffing to bindings.
Inventory #: 14053
Price: $ 250.00       


De Bosis, Lauro. Translated by Ruth Draper. Icaro. Oxford University Press, New York. 1933. Blue cloth hardcover, 8vo., 201 pages, preface by Gilbert Murray. Presentation copy, "To.., with the regards of Ruth Draper, October 1931". Some toning to gutters, title page is browned from small newspaper clipping reviewing the book. Top edge gilt, as well as gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Dust Jacket has some brown stains. Overall this is a very good, clean, tight copy in very good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9747
Price: $ 75.00       


Dorfman, Ariel. Translated by Edie Grossman. Missing. Amnesty International British Section. n.d. Paperback. Camel stapled, two staples at spine, as published. 8vo. 39 pages. One full page illustration in black and white in beginning of book. Spine shows some wear, otherwise contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7589d
Price: $ 25.00       


Duncan, Robert. As Testimony: The Poem & The Scene. White Rabbit Press, San Francisco. (1964). First Printing. Beige Wraps, 20 pages. 8vo. Title page in color. Small smudge on front cover, light offsetting opposite title page, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 14080
Price: $ 25.00       


East, Sally Keith Carroll. Browning Music: A Descriptive Catalog of the Music Related to Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Browning in the Armstrong Browning Library: 1972. Armstrong Browning Library. Waco, TX. 1973. 414 pp., including Bibliography. A Very Good clean, tight copy in frayed Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 2015
Price: $ 17.50       


Farjeon, Eleanor. The Children's Bells: A Selection of Poems. Oxford University Press. London. (1963). Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. Teal cloth Hard Cover with silver lettering on spine. 8vo. Frontispiece. Illustrated throughout. 277 pages, including Index of Titles. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6235
Price: $ 27.50       


Farrington, Walter. Poems. A.V. Haight Company, Poughkeepsie. 1914. Green hardcover binding, with gold lettering on front cover. (No lettering on spine). Frontispiece of Farrington, a Member of the Bar of Dutchess County, New York. Binding slightly faded, edge of front paste-down starting to tear, not affecting tightness of binding. Most pages unopened. A Very Good clean copy.
Inventory #: 20069
Price: $ 25.00       


Freeman Regalado, Nancy. Poetic Patterns in Rutebeuf: A Study in noncourtly Poetic modes of the Thirteenth Century. Yale University Press. New Haven and London. 1970. Brown boards. 8vo. 373 pages including Conclusion, Bibliography and Index. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7351d
Price: $ 25.00       


Gay, John. Trivia: Or,the Art of Walking the Streets of London. Introduction by W. H. Williams. Daniel O'Connor, London. 1922. Reprinted from the 1716 first edition. White cloth hardcover binding, with gilt titles and floral decorations. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece portrait of Gay, plus fifteen full page illustrations and facsimile of original title page. (i)-xxiv, 91 pages, including Bibliography, Index and Notes. Imperial 8vo. Slighly worn Dust Jacket. DJ and page edges are foxed, free endpapers browned. White and gilt binding bright, with a few minor spots. Top edge gilt, ribbon marker present. A very good, tight copy in original slipcase which shows wear.
Inventory #: 9823
Price: $ 60.00       


Gertzman, Jay A. Fantasy, Fashion and Affection. Editions of Robert Herrick's Poetry For the Common Reader, 1810-1968. Bowling Green State University Popular Press. Bowling Green, Ohio. (1986). Green cloth binding. 8vo. 240 pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w. "The 43-page Bibliography describes 99 editions of Herrick's poetry in their various impressions, issues, and states". A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9243
Price: $ 13.50       


Gertzman, Jay A. Fantasy, Fashion and Affection. Editions of Robert Herrick's Poetry For the Common Reader, 1810-1968. Bowling Green State University Popular Press. Bowling Green, Ohio. (1986). Hard Cover Binding, 8vo. 240 pages, including a 44-page Bibliographical Appendix. Illustrated in black and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20007
Price: $ 22.50       


Hagen, June Steffensen. Tennyson and His Publishers. The Pennsylvania State University Press. University Park and London. (1979). Dated, Inscribed and signed by author in ink on title page. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 233 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Some spotting to binding, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7814d
Price: $ 50.00       


Hansen, Paul. Rimes of a River Rat. Fishtown & LaConner. 1978. Limited edition of 300 copies, signed by author. Wraps. 8vo. Cover drypoint illustration by author. Cream colored wraps show light wear, otherwise a very good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 20074
Price: $ 30.00       


Hertz Uri, Editior. Third Rail. A Review of International Literature and the Arts. issue #7. 1985/1986. Los Angeles. (1986). Stiff paperback binding, large 8vo. 101 pages plus ads. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Contributions by Jaglom, Ginsberg, Snyder, Rexroth, et al. Several articles on Julian Beck, Judith Molina and The Living Theater. Glossy paper covers show minor wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 9710
Price: $ 15.00       


Heyen, William. The City Parables. Croissant & Company, Athens, Ohio. (1980). First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 43 pages. Unnumbered trade edition. Design of cover and title page by Janet Thompson. Edition limited to 500 copies, 300 of which were bound in cloth. Signed presentation copy from Heyen to another poet. Publisher's prospectus laid in. White dust jacket shows some foxing, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14089
Price: $ 35.00       


Heyen, William. Evening Dawning. William B. Ewert, Concord, N. H. (1979). First Edition. Stapled wraps, 4"x7". 48 pp. Limited to 276 numbered copies, signed on title page. Presentation copy, signed by poet on front fly leaf. Front cover irregularly faded, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Inventory #: 4337a
Price: $ 17.50       


Johnson, Thomas. The Noctambulist Papers. Tideline Press, Tannersville, N.Y. (1980). Limited Edition. One of 125 copies, black cloth over boards, 6 1/8" by 6 5/8". Designed by Andrea Burnap. Handset in Spectrum type on Fabriano paper. Decorative endpapers. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9864
Price: $ 75.00       


Kilmer, Joyce. Summer of Love. The Baker and Taylor Company. New York. 1911. First Edition. Blue/gray cloth Hard Cover. Small 8vo. 92 pages. Deckle pages. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Hardcover shows slight browning, Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 8003d
Price: $ 75.00       


Kinnell, Galway. Selected Poems. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. (1983). Fifth Printing. Signed by author on half-title. Paperback, 8vo. 148 pages. Light shelf wear to glossy wraps, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14018
Price: $ 12.50       


Kinnell, Galway. The Avenue Bearing the Initial of Christ into the New World. Poems 1946-64. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. (1974). Fourth Printing. Signed and inscribed on 12/9/87. Paperback, 8vo. 177 pages. Light edge wear to glossy wraps, fading to small portion of bottom edge, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14019
Price: $ 12.50       


Kroll, Ernest. Tattoo Parlor and Other Fraxioms. The Press at Colorado College. (1982). Orange cloth binding. 4.5"x10.5". 27 pages. This book was designed and printed by James Trissel, Ben Trissel and Bob Wong. The paper is Rives Heavy and the type, a mixture of Baskervilles from ATF and Risca. One of 110 numbered copies signed by the author. Binding shows light general wear. Contents are Very Clean and Tight.
Inventory #: 6473
Price: $ 35.00       


Langland, William. Modern English Translation by Henry W. Wells. The Vision of Piers Plowman. Greenwood Press. New York. 1968. First Greenwood reprinting. Brown cloth binding. 8vo. 304 pages. Introduction by Nevill Coghill and Notes by the Translator. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 8035d
Price: $ 12.50       


Leckie, Ross. A Slow Light. Signal Editions, Vehicule Press. Montreal, Canada. (1983). PRESENTATION FROM THE AUTHOR on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 66 pages. B/W frontispiece of Leckie. Laid-in is a notice for one of Leckie's poetry readings at The Word Bookstore. Wraps show general wear and are sunned on front cover and spine. Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 6914
Price: $ 17.50       


Levinson, Alfred. Foreword by Norman Rosten. Illustrations by Giuseppe Patane. Paris, Lost and Found. International Poetry Tribune. Geneva, Switzerland. 1968. Paperback. 46 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Includes card laid-in, signed by author to previous owner, "...many happy returns on opening night, Sunday, Monday + always..." A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7858d
Price: $ 50.00       


Lorde, Audre. New York Head Shop and Museum. Broadside Press. Detroit, Michigan. (1974). First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. 8vo. 56 pages. Covers show general wear, otherwise a Very Good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7943d
Price: $ 50.00       


Ludwig, Jack. Homage to Zolotova. Banff Centre Press, Banff. (1974) Presentation copy from Ludwig, warmly inscribed in August, 1974 to a fellow poet. Stapled wraps, 8vo. Drawing of Zolotova on front and back covers. A 10-page typewritten poem in homage to Zolotova (most likely Natalia Zolotova, who was at Banff Centre in the '70's). A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9815
Price: $ 35.00       


McBride, Dick. Cometh with Clouds. (Memory: Allen Ginsberg). Cherry Valley Editions, Rochester. (1982). First Edition. Paperback, 8vo. 61 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Photo of Ginsberg on front cover. Stiff wraps show minimal wear overall, a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9761
Price: $ 25.00       


Miller, H.Q. Gleanings. Dorrance and Company Publishers. Philadelphia. (1929). Blue cloth Hard Cover. Small 8vo. 57 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Dedicated in the front to previous owner, "May I ask you to accept this, his first book, from one who has made Maryland the land of his adoption..." Parts of Dust Jacket glued onto rear endpapers. Otherwise, Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7923d
Price: $ 25.00       


Miskimin, Alice. Editor. Susannah: An Alliterative Poem of the Fourteenth Century. Yale University Press. New Haven and London. 1969. Purple boards with white lettering on spine. 8vo. 255 pages including List of Illustrations, Bibliography, Appendixes, Abbreviations, and Glossary. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Includes a paper insert that reads: "Erratum: P.191. The page reference to the crystal of Lothair should be to the illustration section between pp.48 and 49". Slight fading to top of binding, otherwise a Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 7355d
Price: $ 20.00       


Mitchell, Jerome. Thomas Hoccleve: A Study in Early Fifteenth-Century English Poetic. University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover binding, 8vo. Frontispiece. 151 pp., including annotated bibliography. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 860
Price: $ 15.00       


Moore, Merrill. Foreword by John Crowe Ransom. The Noise that Time Makes. Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. Decorative yellow and black Hard Cover. Black cloth spine. 8vo. 113 pages. Some underlining throughout in pencil, does not affect text. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Spine rubbed. Otherwise, Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7636d
Price: $ 20.00       


Morley, Christopher. The Eighth Sin. University of Texas, Austin. 1967. Limited Edition. Red hardcover binding with gilt lettering, slim 8vo. Decorative endpapers, 60 pages. Preface by Louise Morley Cochrane. First published in 1912, this edition is limited to 500 numbered copies. Illustrated with woodcut from Macer's Viribus Herbarum,1477. Design and typography by Kim Taylor. Light toning to upper fifth of Dust Jacket, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 9825
Price: $ 40.00       


Neruda, Pablo. Aufenthalt Auf Erden. Buchergilde Gutenberg, Frankfurt am Main. (1972). Linen over illustrated boards, hardcover, quarto. With 18 full-page wood engravings in color by HAP Grieshaber. 216 pages plus table of contents. German text, translated from "Residencia En La Terra," Buenos Aires, 1957. Translated by Stephan Hermlin. Tiny stain on edge of two pages, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy in original slipcase, which shows light wear.
Inventory #: 9830
Price: $ 95.00       


Piercy, Marge. To Be of Use. Doubleday, New York. 1973. First Edition. Inscribed "Congratulations! Marge Piercy April 1975." First paperback edition, 8vo. Illustrated by Lucia Vernarelli. 107 pages. Light edge wear, few scratches to glossy wraps, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 14017
Price: $ 25.00       


Ramsay, Joan. Horns in Velvet. The Harbor Press. New York. 1930. First Edition. First book by the winner of the Harbor Press Poetry Contest of 1930. 59 pages. Small 8vo. The manuscript of this published work was the prize winner, from among 600 manuscripts submitted, in the Harbor Press poetry contest. Miss Ramsay's manuscript was the unanimous choice of the judges. The contest was limited to those who had not yet been published in book form. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inked "note" written by a previous owner on the first three blank pages, starting with the first free endpaper. The note mostly concerns his acquaintance with the man who funded the poetry contest, whom he called "...a most majestically charming gentleman." Also some pencil markings throughout.
Inventory #: 6013
Price: $ 75.00       


Reese, Lizette Woodworth. Pastures and other Poems. Farrar and Rinehart. New York. (1933). Signed and dated by author on half-title page. Blue cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 62 pages. Review from New York Times and note from previous owner, indicating how author's signature was obtained laid-in inside front cover. Note and NY Times review laid-in have left a yellow stain on front endpaper. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise, contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7757d
Price: $ 75.00       


Russell, Charles E. The Twin Immortalities and Other Poems. Hammersmark Publishing Company, Chicago. 1904. Limited Edition, signed by author, this is #33 of 50 copies. Blue cloth with gold trim on covers and spine printed on Brown's hand-made paper. 128 pp., including Notes. Binding and spine edges show some edgewear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 382
Price: $ 17.50       


Sanders, Edward. Hymn to the Rebel Cafe. Black Sparrow Press. Santa Rosa. 1993. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 194 pages. Wraps show slight general shelf-wear, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 6649
Price: $ 30.00       


Schechter, Ruth Lisa. Suddenly Thunder. Barlenmir House. New York. (1972). Association Copy presented to Louis Simpson. First Edition. Black cloth binding. Small 8vo. 72 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 66327
Price: $ 17.50       


Simpson, Louis. Caviare at the Funeral. Franklin Watts. New York. 1980. First Edition. Presentation Copy. Black cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 89 pages. A Very Good copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 7910d
Price: $ 25.00       


Smith, A.J.M. The Oxford Book of Canadian Verse, In English and French. Oxford University Press. Toronto. 1960. First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 445 pages. "Poetry in both languages appears side by side in chronological order in this comprehensive yet highly selective anthology". A Very Good copy. Dust Jacket shows some wear.
Inventory #: 6225
Price: $ 25.00       


Smith, Clark Ashton. The Black Book of Clark Ashton Smith. Arkham House. Sauk City, Wisconsin. (1979). One of 2,500 copies. Paperback. 8vo. 141 pages. Illustrated in b/w by Andrew Smith. Two minor creases on front cover, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6503
Price: $ 60.00       


Stone, Ruth. Topography and Other Poems. Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, New York. (1971). First Edition. Green cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 116 pages. Warmly inscribed and signed by author. Dust Jacket designed by Phoebe Stone. Binding and Dust Jacket show some wear DJ spine sunned, with a few tears. Inked name of previous owner on Dust Jacket (not price-clipped), otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 9790
Price: $ 60.00       


Last 13 Matches
Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies