Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

Belloc, Madame (Bessie Raynor Belloc). In Fifty Years. Sands & Co. London. 1904. Presentation copy signed on half-title, "...my dear Fanny (et al.), Their old Friend Bessie R Belloc. Thy Friend is thy Father's Friend, forget not." January 1 1904. Beige textured wraps, small 8vo. 61 pages. Binding browned, foxing of end papers and most interior margins, not affecting text. Binding tight, text clean.
Inventory #: 10006
Price: $ 40.00       


Cole, Juan R.I. Modernity and the Millennium: The Genesis of the Baha'i Faith in the Nineteenth-Century Middle East. Columbia University Press. New York. (1998). First Edition. Light green Hard Cover. 8vo. 264 pages including Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7452d
Price: $ 35.00       


Cox, Claire. The New-Time Religion. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. (1961). A VG copy in G DJ, DJ has a few small tears, spine of DJ faded, DJ soiled.
Inventory #: 2726
Price: $ 15.00       


Feiner, Johannes, et al, eds. Theology Today: Volume I, Renewal in Dogma. Milwaukee. (1965). DJ chipped and rubbed a VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 2738
Price: $ 15.00       


Howlett, Duncan. The Fatal Flaw at the Heart of Religious Liberalism. Amherst, NY. (1995). Presentation copy. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 2777
Price: $ 19.00       


Kane, Robert. Socialism. Benziger Brothers. New York. 1910. First Edition. Green cloth decorative Hard Cover. 16mo. 93 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7467d
Price: $ 15.00       


Parsons, Roy. A Boy Moonshiner From the Mountains in W. Va. to a Bible Class Teacher. Carlton Press, Inc., New York. (1985). Signed by author on front free end paper. Green cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 104 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. Preface by Milt Parsons. A Very Good clean tight copy in worn (unclipped) Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9856
Price: $ 25.00       


Polish, David. The Higher Freedom: A New Turning Point in Jewish History. Quadrangle Books. Chicago. 1965. Blue cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 215 pages. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 2877
Price: $ 12.50       


Roszak, Theodore. Unfinished Animal: The Aquarian Frontier and the Evolution of Consciousness. NY. (1975). Previous owner's name on title page with blind stamp on title and half title pages a few pages creased DJ sl. frayed o/w a VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 2890
Price: $ 15.00       


Satter, Beryl. Each Mind a Kingdom: American Women, Sexual Purity, and the New Thought Movement, 1875-1920. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1999). First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 382 pages including a 25 page Bibliography. Illustrated. 8vo. A Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5822
Price: $ 17.50       


Schulz, Frieder. Die Gebete Luthers: Edition, Bibliographie und Wirkungsgeschichte. GŸtersloher Verladshaus Gerd Mohn. Germany. (1976). Green cloth binding. 424 pages. 8vo. Text in German. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6093
Price: $ 50.00       


Soares, Theodore Gerald. Three Typical Beliefs. Chicago. (1937). Spine and top edges of covers sl. faded but spine is legible bookplate o/w a VG copy.
Inventory #: 2902
Price: $ 15.00       


Vidler, Alec R. The Modernist Movement in the Roman Church. It's Origins and Outcome. Being the Norrisian Prize Essay in the University of Cambridge for the year 1933. Cambridge University Press. 1934. Red cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 286 pages including Appendixes, Bibliography and Index. Edges of pages show slight spotting, previous owner's name written in black ink on front free endpaper and spine shows slight fading, text is legible. Otherwise, contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7596d
Price: $ 45.00       


Williams, Daniel Day. The Andover Liberals: A Study in American Theology. Octagon Books. New York. 1970. Reprint of the 1941 edition. Red cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 203 pages including Bibliography and Index. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9307
Price: $ 15.00       


Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies