Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

Forming of Austenitic Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steels. The International Nickel Company, Inc. New York. (1954). Second Edition. Green cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 394 pages including Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Laid in is a separate 12 page Appendix to Second Edition, "Forming of Austenitic Chromium-Manganese-Nickel Stainless Steels". Previous owner's name written in colored pencil on inside front cover. A Very Good clean tight copy. Postage based on the weight of 4 pounds.
Inventory #: 7614d
Price: $ 25.00       


Ambard, L. and S. Trautmann. Mecanisme des Reactions Fermentaires. Son Etude Sur L'amylase et L'invertine. Masson et Cie Editeurs. Libraires de L'Academie de Medecine, Paris. 1937. Paper binding, 8vo. 103 pages, text in French. Presentation copy (to a professor), "Cordial Hommage", signed by author Ambard in black ink on title page. Cover shows some spotting and light edgewear, otherwise a Very good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 20107
Price: $ 45.00       


Antonian, Armen. Toward a Theory of Eurocommunism. The Relationship of Eurocommunism to Eurosocialism. Greenwood Press. New York. (1987). Green cloth binding. 8vo. 188 pages including Bibliography and Index. Number 166 of the "Contributions in Political Science" series. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9277
Price: $ 17.50       


Bethe, H. A. Elementary Nuclear Theory: A Short Course on Selected Topics. NY. 1947. First Edition. Bottom corners sl. bumped previous owner's name on front free endpaper a VG copy.
Inventory #: 2060
Price: $ 45.00       


Black, J.L. Nicholas Karamzin and Russian Society in the Nineteenth Century: A Study in Russian Political and Historical Thought. University of Toronto Press. Toronto. (1975). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 264 pages including a Select Bibliography and Index. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 9377
Price: $ 12.50       


Bowen, William G. and Julie Ann Sosa. Prospects for Faculty in the Arts and Sciences. A Study of Factors Affecting Demand and Supply, 1987 to 2012. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey. (1989). Presentation copy from author (Bowen) on front flyleaf. Black cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 225 pages including Appendixes. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7810d
Price: $ 15.00       


Bowman, Larry W. Politics in Rhodesia. White Power in an African State. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, Mass. 1973. Hard Cover. Black cloth binding. 8vo. 206 pages including a Selected Bibliography and Index. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9346
Price: $ 12.50       


Card, Orson Scott. The Folk of the Fringe. Phantasia Press. West Bloomfield, Michigan. 1989. A specially bound and boxed edition, limited to four hundred seventy-five copies, numbered and signed by the author. This copy is #383. First Edition. Red cloth with silver lettering on front cover and spine. 8vo. 243 pages. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Red cloth slipcase ("box" as referred to by the publisher) is in Very Good, clean condition.
Inventory #: 6721
Price: $ 80.00       


Card, Orson Scott. The Memory of Earth. Homecoming Volume 1. Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. (1992). First Trade Edition (March 1992). Pink boards over purple cloth spine. 8vo. 294 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7146D
Price: $ 10.00       


Carlson, Carl E. and John J. Domingo, Editors. Proceedings of the 14th International Conference on Particles and Nuclei .Panic 96. World Scientific. Singapore. (1997). Pictorial Hard Cover. 8vo. 755 pages. Illustrated throughout with figures and graphs. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6697
Price: $ 35.00       


Carpenter, Kenneth, Karl F. Hirsch and John R. Horner, Editors. Dinosaur Eggs and Babies. Cambridge University Press. (1994). First Edition. Hard Cover. Large 8vo. Illustrated. pp. v-xii, 2-372 including Index. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6418
Price: $ 37.50       


Carthy, J.D. and F.J. Ebling, eds. The Natural History of Aggression. London & N.Y., 1964. Institute of Biology Symposia, No. 13. 159 pp. Spine sl. faded, o/w a VG tight copy.
Inventory #: 4745
Price: $ 15.00       


Cherryh, C.J. Rusalka. Ballantine Books. New York. (1989). First Edition (October, 1989). Black cloth spine over gray boards. 8vo. 374 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7140D
Price: $ 10.00       


Cherryh, C.J. Tripoint. Warner Books. New York. (1994). First Printing (September, 1994). Black spine over purple boards. 8vo. 377 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7142D
Price: $ 10.00       


Cherryh, C.J. Hellburner. Warner Books. New York. (1992). First Printing (September 1992). Black spine over yellow boards. 8vo. 343 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7152D
Price: $ 10.00       


Cole, Juan R.I. Modernity and the Millennium: The Genesis of the Baha'i Faith in the Nineteenth-Century Middle East. Columbia University Press. New York. (1998). First Edition. Light green Hard Cover. 8vo. 264 pages including Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7452d
Price: $ 35.00       


Coquery-Vidrovitch, Catherine. Translated by David Maisel. Africa: Endurance and Change South of the Sahara. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1988). Paperback. 8vo. 403 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. Previous owner's stamp and signature are on the half-title page. Otherwise, a Very Good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7414d
Price: $ 15.00       


Davis, Philip J. Interpolation and Approximation. Blaisdell Publishing Company. Waltham, Massachusetts. (1963). Blue cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 393 pages including Appendix and Bibliography. Previous owner's name is whited out on front flyleaf. Otherwise, a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7831d
Price: $ 40.00       


Day, F.H. The Chemical Elements in Nature. Reinhold Publishing Corporation. New York. (1963). Green cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 372 pages including Selected References and Index. Cover shows general wear, several pages are underlined in pencil, otherwise a Very Good, tight copy.
Inventory #: 7487d
Price: $ 12.50       


Dole, Malcolm. The Glass Electrode: Methods, Applications, and Theory. John Wiley and Sons, Inc. New York. 1941. First Edition. Dark red cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 352 pages including Appendices, Logarithms, Author Index and Subject Index, Cover shows slight wear, otherwise a Very Good, clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7489d
Price: $ 30.00       


Dwyer, William O. and Frank C. Leeming, Editors. Earth's Eleventh Hour: Environmental Readings From the Washington Post Writers' Group. Allyn and Bacon. (1995). Paperback Edition. 8vo. 419 pages. Includes topics such as Ozone Depletion, Air Pollution and Acid Rain, Global Warming and Overpopulation. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 65269
Price: $ 17.50       


Gould, Robert F. Editor. Dietary Chemicals vs. Dental Caries: Based on a Symposium on Dietary Chemicals in Relation to Dental Caries sponsored by the Agricultural and Food Chemistry Division at the 1966 Winter Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Phoenix, Arizona January 18,1966. Robert S. Harris: Symposium Chairman. American Chemical Society. Washington, D.C. 1970. Blue cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 186 pages including Index. A Very Good clean tight copy in a chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7485d
Price: $ 15.00       


Gould, Robert F. Editor. Platinum Group Metals and Compounds: A symposium sponsored by the Division of Inorganic Chemistry at the 158th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, New York, N.Y., Sept. 8-9, 1969. U.V. Rao: Symposium Chairman. American Chemical Society. Washington, D.C. 1971. Blue cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 165 pages including Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some slight wear.
Inventory #: 7486d
Price: $ 25.00       


Heggoy, Alf Andrew. The African Policies of Gabriel Hanotaux, 1894-1898. University of Georgia Press. Athens. (1972). Brown cloth binding. 8vo. 161 pages including Selected Bibliography and Index. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9290
Price: $ 10.00       


Herman, Ronna. Once Upon A New World. Three Books. Privately Published by author. Reno, Nevada. 1990-2000. Presentation Copy. Spiral Bound with clear plastic covers. 4to. Book One, "First Remembrance: A Glimpse of Paradise. Second Remembrance: The Time of Seeta." Book Two, "Third Remembrance: Mystical Atlantis. Fourth Remembrance: The Warrior Maid". Book Three, "Fifth Remembrance: Reward and Reflection. Sixth Remembrance: Endings and Beginnings". Previous owner's name in each volume. All three volumes are in Very Good, clean, and tight condition.
Inventory #: 7180D
Price: $ 75.00       


Hoar, W. S., D. J. Randall and E. M. Donaldson. Editors. Fish Physiology. Volume IX. Reproduction. Part A. Endocrine Tissues and Hormones. Academic Press. New York. 1983 First Edition. Green cloth hardcover. 8vo. 483 pages including Index. Illustrated. Printed on glossy paper. A Very Good clean tight copy. Bookplate of The Quarterly Review of Biology on front free endpaper.
Inventory #: 14048
Price: $ 75.00       


Hoar, W. S., D. J. Randall and E. M. Donaldson. Editors. Fish Physiology. Volume IX. Reproduction. Part B. Behavior and Fertility Control. Academic Press. New York. 1983 First Edition. Green cloth hardcover. 8vo. 477 pages including Index. Printed on glossy paper. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 14049
Price: $ 75.00       


Jordanova, Ludmilla, Editor. Languages of Nature: Critical Essays on Science and Literature. Foreword by Raymond Williams. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick. (1986). First U.S. Edition. Blue hardcover binding, 8vo. 351 pages, including Index and a 21-page Bibliography. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20160
Price: $ 20.00       


Kelly, D. H. editor. Visual Science and Engineering Models and Applications. Marcel Dekker, Inc. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 423 pages. Illustrated with pictures, diagrams and charts. A Near Fine Copy. No Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6265
Price: $ 40.00       


Lentz, Harris M. Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Film and Television Credits Supplement 2: Through 1993. McFarland and Company, Inc. Jefferson, North Carolina. (1994). Green boards with white lettering on spine and front cover. 8vo. 854 pages including Indexes and Bibliography. Top edge and side edge are water stained, does not affect text. Otherwise, A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7331d
Price: $ 12.50       


Lentz, Harris M. Foreword by Forrest J Ackerman. Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Film and Television Credits: Over 10,000 Actors, Actresses, Directors, Producers, Screenwriters Cinematographers, Art Directors, and Make-Up, Special Effects, Costume and Other People Plus Full Cross-References from All Films and TV Shows. (Two Volumes) McFarland and Company, Inc. Jefferson, North Carolina. (1983). Green boards with white lettering on spine and front cover. 8vo. 1374 pages including Preface, Foreword and Acknowledgments. Top Edges and Side edges are slightly coffee stained, does not affect text. Otherwise, a clean tight copy (both)
Inventory #: 7332d
Price: $ 40.00       


Lesch, John E. Science and Medicine in France. The Emergence of Experimental Physiology, 1790-1855. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, Mass. 1984. First Printing. Hard Cover. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 276 pages. Indexed. A Very Good clean tight copy in chipped Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9362
Price: $ 15.00       


Paic, Guy and Ivo Slaus, eds. Few Body Problems, Light Nuclei, and Nuclear Interactions. Proceedings of the Symposium Held in Brela, Yugoslavia, June 26-July 5, 1967. Gordon and Breach, Pubs. N.Y. (1968). Two Volumes. Foreword, Table of Contents, 894 pp. Cloth Bindings. Original owner's name in each volume, o/w both volumes are in very good, clean, tight condition, in worn DJs.
Inventory #: 4831
Price: $ 40.00       


Piattoni, Simona, Editor. Clientelism, Interests, and Democratic Representation: The European Experience in Historical and Comparative Perspective. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. (2001). First Edition. Blue cloth Hard Cover. 240 pages including a 19 page Bibliography. 8vo. One of the Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics. A Near Fine Copy No Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5897
Price: $ 35.00       


Robinson, Kim Stanley. Blue Mars. Bantam. New York. (July 1996). First Edition. Signed by author ("K S Robinson") in blue ink on the title page, below the printed name. Blue boards over black spine. 609 pages plus Map, Martian Calendar, Acknowledgments, and About the Author. 8vo. Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6711
Price: $ 40.00       


Robinson, Kim Stanley. Blue Mars. Voyager. A British imprint of HarperCollins. Hammersmith, London. (1996). First Edition. SIGNED in ink by author on title page. Bound in a plain blue cloth Hard Cover binding with no lettering on spine or front cover. 616 pages plus Chronology in Blue Mars and Acknowledgements. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9413
Price: $ 40.00       


Rose, M.E. Internal Conversion Coefficients. North-Holland Publishing Company. Amsterdam. 1958. Red cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 173 pages. Previous owner's name written in ink on front flyleaf. Boards show some general wear and are sunned at bottom edge. Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7981d
Price: $ 65.00       


Ruggiero, Alessandro G., Editor. Hadron Colliders at the Highest Energy and Luminosity: Proceedings of the 34th Workshop of the INFN Eloisatron Project. Erice, Italy 4-13 November 1996. World Scientific. Singapore. (1998). Black cloth Hard Cover with gold lettering on spine. 8vo. 298 pages including List of Participants and Photograph. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 7377d
Price: $ 75.00       


Satter, Beryl. Each Mind a Kingdom: American Women, Sexual Purity, and the New Thought Movement, 1875-1920. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1999). First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 382 pages including a 25 page Bibliography. Illustrated. 8vo. A Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5822
Price: $ 17.50       


Smith, Clark Ashton. The Black Book of Clark Ashton Smith. Arkham House. Sauk City, Wisconsin. (1979). One of 2,500 copies. Paperback. 8vo. 141 pages. Illustrated in b/w by Andrew Smith. Two minor creases on front cover, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6503
Price: $ 60.00       


Staley, Eugene. History of the Illinois State Federation of Labor. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago, Illinois. 1930. First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 579 pages including index and one fold-out Appendixn. Number XV (although stated by publisher as #16 on rear of dust jacket and in ad after Index) of the Social Science Studies series from University of Chicago. Slight wear to binding at top and bottom of spine. Otherwise, a Very Good clean tight copy in a Dust Jacket that is chipped, torn and has a piece missing from lower front.
Inventory #: 6495
Price: $ 20.00       


Steinbeck, John and Edward F. Ricketts. Sea of Cortez. A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. With a Scientific Appendix Comprising Materials for a Source Book on the Marine Animals of the Panamic Faunal Province. The Viking Press. New York. 1941. First Edition. Green cloth hardcover binding, title in silver, 8vo. Illustrated in color and black and white. End papers show map of Gulf of California. [i] - x, 598 pages, including Bibliography, Glossary and Index. Binding edges and corners show mild wear, 1/4" smudge on spine above title gutters of end papers are browned. Dust Jacket, with original price of $5.00, has small tears and chipping along top and bottom edges. Three letters in pencil on front DJ flap (bookseller's code?). One tear along top edge has been taped on interior. Some stains from tape residue on interior of Dust Jacket. Overall, a very good, clean tight copy in edge-worn Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9986
Price: $ 900.00       


Tanner, Earl C. Project Matterhorn. Princeton University. 1979 Revised Edition. Paperback. 4to. 79 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Wraps show some wear. Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7983d
Price: $ 25.00       


von Beyme, Klaus., Editor. German Political Systems. Theory and Practice in the Two Germanies. Sage Publications Ltd. London. (1976). Blue cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 233 pages including Bibliography and Notes on Contributors. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7599d
Price: $ 15.00       


Williams, David J. Polymer Science and Engineering. Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey. (1971). Green cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 401 pages including Appendices. Highlighting in yellow and pink and pencil throughout, text is legible. Contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 7607d
Price: $ 12.50       


Windlesham, Lord. Politics, Punishment, and Populism. Oxford University Press. New York. 1998. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 278 pages. One of the "Studies in Crime and Public Policy" series. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9223
Price: $ 12.50       


Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies