Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

Achenbaum, W. Andrew. Old Age in the New Land: The American Experience since 1790. Baltimore. (1978). 237pp., illus. Spine of DJ sunned, with a few small tears VG/G.
Inventory #: 4388
Price: $ 17.50       


Alexander, Peter. Workers, War and the Origins of Apartheid. Labour and Politics in South Africa, 1939-48. Ohio University Press. Athens, OH. (2000). Paperback. 8vo. 214 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9292
Price: $ 12.50       


Bannister, Robert C. Jessie Bernard: The Making of a Feminist. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick. (1991). Hardcover binding, 8vo. 276 pages, including bibliography. Illustrated. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 3324
Price: $ 15.00       


Coles, Robert. Still Hungry in America. NY. (1969). First Printing. 115pp., illus. Some foxing to endpapers torn DJ repaired with clear tape VG/G.
Inventory #: 4400
Price: $ 15.00       


Coles, Robert. Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians: Volume IV of Children of Crisis. Boston. (1977). Book Club Edition. 587pp., illus. Top corners sl. bumped DJ rubbed and sl. faded G+/G+.
Inventory #: 4401
Price: $ 12.00       


Damrell, Joseph. Search for Identity. Youth, Religion and Culture. Sage Publications. Beverly Hills, CA. (1978). First Printing. Paperback. 8vo. 232 pages. Volume 64 of the "Sage Library of Social Research". Introduction by John M. Johnson. Wraps show some general wear, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 8030d
Price: $ 11.00       


FitzGerald, Frances. Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures. NY. (1986). 414pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4420
Price: $ 12.50       


Gardiner, Robert. A World of Peoples: The Reith Lectures 1965. NY. 1966. 93pp. VG in chipped DJ.
Inventory #: 4433
Price: $ 12.50       


Goldschmidt, Walter. Culture and Behavior of the Sebei. A Study in Continuity and Adaptation. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1976). Hard Cover. Red cloth binding. Large 8vo. 395 pages. Illustrated throughout in b/w. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some general wear.
Inventory #: 9363
Price: $ 15.00       


Goodman, Paul. Like a Conquered Province: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY. (1967). First American Edition. 142pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4432
Price: $ 12.50       


Huggins, Nathan Irvin. Foreword by Oscar Handlin. Protestants Against Poverty. Boston's Charities, 1870-1900. Greenwood Publishing. Westport, Conn. (1971). Gray/green cloth binding. 8vo. 225 pages including Bibliography and Index. Number nine in the "Contributions in American History" series. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 8033d
Price: $ 15.00       


Karlsson, Georg. Social Mechanisms: Studies in Sociological Theory. Free Press. Glencoe, IL. (1958). 156pp., including bibliography. Dust jacket and binding show general wear, internally clean and tight.
Inventory #: 4451
Price: $ 12.50       


Katz, Fred Emil. Confronting Evil: Two Journeys. State University of New York Press. Albany. (2004). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. ix-xi pages including Preface and Acknowledgments. 1-190 including Notes and Index. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7212D
Price: $ 10.00       


Kay, Diana. Chileans in Exile: Private Struggles, Public Lives. np. (1987). 225pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4498
Price: $ 15.00       


Littwin, Susan. The Postponed Generation: Why America's Grown-up Kids Are Growing Up Later. NY. (1986). 252pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4494
Price: $ 12.50       


Ludovici, L. J. The Final Inequality: A Critical Assessment of Woman's Sexual Role in Society. London. (1965). 271pp. VG in chipped DJ.
Inventory #: 4460
Price: $ 12.50       


Maglin, Nan Bauer and Nancy Schniedewind, eds. Women and Stepfamilies. Voices of Anger and Love. Philadelphia. (1989). "The first book to describe the unique and varied experiences and perspectives of women in stepfamilies as told by the women themselves." Tan cloth. 346 pages. 8vo. A Very Good copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 45114
Price: $ 27.50       


Marks, I. Alexander. Thou Shalt Not Kill. NY. (1967). 125pp. DJ has sl. edgewear VG/G+.
Inventory #: 4469
Price: $ 12.50       


Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4468
Price: $ 11.00       


Morin, Edgar (A. M. Sheridan-Smith, trans.). The Red and the White: Report from a French Village. NY. (1970). 263pp. Blind stamp on title page DJ has a few small tears VG/G+.
Inventory #: 4464
Price: $ 12.50       


Newman, Katherine S. Falling from Grace: The Experience of Downward Mobility in the American Middle Class. NY. (1988). 320pp. VG/VG.
Inventory #: 4229
Price: $ 17.50       


Ostrower, Francie. Trustees of Culture: Power, Wealth, and Status on Elite Arts Boards. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago and London. (2004). Paperback. 8vo. ix-xxv pages including Acknowledgments. 1-133 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 7258D
Price: $ 15.00       


Schor, Juliet B. The Overworked American: The Unexpected Decline of Leisure. N.Y. (1991). With tables and charts and 16-page bibliography, neatly checked in pencil. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 4751
Price: $ 12.50       


Skolnick, Jerome H. and David H. Bayley. The New Blue Line: Police Innovation in Six American Cities. The Free Press. N.Y. (1986). First Printing. 246 pp. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 45094
Price: $ 17.50       


White, Stephanie. Down Memory Lane. Community and Change in a London Street. Wisdom House. (2001). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 135 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9224
Price: $ 12.50       


Wilensky, harold L. Intellectuals in Labor Unions: Organizational Pressures on Professional Roles. Free Press, Glencoe. (1956). Green cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 336 pages plus 4 pages listing Free Press Titles. A Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows light wear.
Inventory #: 20116
Price: $ 15.00       


Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies