Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

The Theatre. Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Theatrical and Musical Life. Vol. Three, 1903. Meyer Bros. and Company. New York. 1903. Six issues bound in one volume. Contents include, "Special Articles", "Special Interviews", "Plays Reviewed", "Scenes from Plays", "Portraits", and other features of importance to theatre historians and costume designers. Green cloth binding. 4to. Includes issues from July 1904 to December 1904. Covers are in color, illustrations are in black and white. Postage based on 3 pounds, 8 ounces for one volume. A Very Good copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 7570d
Price: $ 125.00       


(Kott, Jan.) The Publications of Jan Kott. State University of New York at Stony Brook. n.d. (ca. 1979.) Wraps. 34 pages, including Biographical Summary, Polish Language Publications, and Publications in Other Languages. Foreword by Sandy Petrey cover photo by Lutfi Ozkok. Presentation copy, signed by Kott in ink on front cover. Covers show light wear and smudges, contents are clean and tight.
Inventory #: 20080
Price: $ 25.00       


Armitage, Merle. Merle Armitage's Accent on Life. Foreword by John Charles Thomas. The Iowa State University Press. Ames. (1965). Black cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 386 pages. Illustrated. Decorative endpapers by R. Osborn. Former owner's bookplate tipped-in, small blue mark at bottom of page edges. Excpt for minor sunning at top edges of Dust Jacket, it is in very good condition, showing original price. Overall a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 20099
Price: $ 25.00       


Barr, Alan P. Victorian Stage Pulpiteer: Bernard Shaw's Crusade. Athens. (1973). VG copy in G+ DJ.
Inventory #: 1504
Price: $ 15.00       


Bernstein, Samuel J. The Strands Entwined. A New Direction in American Drama. Northeastern University Press. Boston. 1980. Black cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 171 pages including Bibliography and Index. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9107
Price: $ 15.00       


Bloom, Harold. Editor. Ben Jonson. Chelsea House. New York. 1987. Brown cloth binding. 8vo. 255 pages including Bibliography and Index. One of the "Modern Critical Views" series. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9105
Price: $ 20.00       


Bowden, William R. The English Dramatic Lyric, 1603-42: A Study in Stuart Dramatic Technique. New Haven. 1951. Bottom edges stained previous owner's signature on front free endpaper DJ chipped a VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 1515
Price: $ 17.50       


Bradbrook, M. C. John Webster: Citizen and Dramatist. Columbia University Press, NY. 1980. Hardcover binding, 8vo. 218 pages, including Notes and Bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1933
Price: $ 14.50       


Brenton, Howard and David Hare. Brassneck. Eyre Methuen. London. (1974). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 102 pages. Two small stickers, one from publisher the other an old price, on rear cover. Wraps show some general wear, Contents Clean and Tight.
Inventory #: 6738
Price: $ 12.50       


Brenton, Howard. Revenge. Methuen. London. (1982). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 54 pages. Remnants of a small price sticker on rear cover. Wraps show some general wear, Contents are Clean and Tight.
Inventory #: 6736
Price: $ 15.00       


Brenton, Howard. Magnificence. Eyre Methuen. London. (1981). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 71 pages. Two small stickers on rear cover. Wraps show some general wear, Contents are Clean and Tight.
Inventory #: 6737
Price: $ 12.50       


Brody, Ervin C. The Demetrius Legend and Its Literary Treatment in the Age of the Baroque. Rutherford. (1972). A VG+ copy in sl. soiled DJ.
Inventory #: 1517
Price: $ 21.00       


Brown, John Mason. The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood: Mirror to His Times, 1896-1939. NY. (1965). First Edition. Illus. A VG copy in G+ DJ.
Inventory #: 1910
Price: $ 17.50       


Brustein, Robert. Seasons of Discontent: Dramatic Opinions 1959-1965. NY. (1965). First Printing. VG/ VG.
Inventory #: 3393
Price: $ 15.00       


Bryant, J. A., Jr. The Compassionate Satirist: Ben Jonson and His Imperfect World. Athens. (1972). A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 1729
Price: $ 17.50       


Caffin, Charles H. The Appreciation of the Drama. NY. 1908. Frontispiece illus. Sl. fraying at top and bottom edges of spine and at corners binding sl. soiled contents very clean and tight a Good+ copy.
Inventory #: 1519
Price: $ 15.00       


Callow, Simon. Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor. NY. (1988). Illus. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 1731
Price: $ 17.50       


Casa, Frank P. The Dramatic Craftsmanship of Moreto. Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1966. First Edition. Green cloth hardcover, 8vo. 187 pages, including Bibliography. Volume 29 in the "Harvard Studies in Romance Languages" series. Erratum slip tipped in. A Very Good copy in a Very Good (Price-clipped) Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1764
Price: $ 12.50       


Cave, Richard Allen, Editor. The Romantic Theatre: An International Symposium. Barnes & Noble, Totowa. (1987). First U.S. Edition. Red hardcover binding, 8vo. 130 pages, including a 14-page Bibliography. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20140
Price: $ 15.00       


Cave, Richard Allen. The White Devil and The Duchess of Malfi. Macmillan Education. (1988). Paperback binding. 8vo. 74 pages. Illustrated with four pages of b/w photographs. Wraps show some general shelf-wear. Some pages have underlining in light-blue ink, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 6759
Price: $ 12.50       


Clark, Barrett H. Eugene O'Neill. NY. 1927. Frontispiece. A Good Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 1808
Price: $ 15.00       


Coven, Brenda, Christine E. King, and Donna M. Albertus. David Merrick and Hal Prince. An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Publishing. New York. 1993. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 223 pages. Indexed. "Garland Reference Library of the Humanities" Vol. 883. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 6997
Price: $ 30.00       


Dickinson, Thomas H. An Outline of Contemporary Drama. NY. 1969. Binding is spotted o/w a VG copy.
Inventory #: 1534
Price: $ 17.50       


Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 1681
Price: $ 15.00       


Eagleton, Terence. Shakespeare and Society. Critical Studies in Shakespearean Drama. Schocken Books, New York. (1967). First Printing. Red hardcover binding, 8vo. 208 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9867
Price: $ 14.50       


Eliot, T. S. The Elder Statesman. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York. (1959). First Printing. Black cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. 134 pages. Endpapers discolored at inner edges, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy in slightly chipped Dust Jacket, showing original price. Back of DJ is stained at edge.
Inventory #: 20132
Price: $ 17.50       


Elsom, John. Post-War British Theatre Criticism. London. (1981). Illus. Corners sl. bumped o/w a VG copy.
Inventory #: 1702
Price: $ 17.50       


Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ.
Inventory #: 1685
Price: $ 17.50       


Ford, George D. These Were Actors: A Story of the Chapmans and the Drakes. NY. (1955). First Edition. 314pp. Illus. Binding sl. spotted with very sl. edgewear personal inscription on ffep contents clean and tight Good+.
Inventory #: 4220
Price: $ 12.50       


Gielgud, John in collaboration with John Miller and John Powell. Gielgud: An Actor and His Time. NY. (1980). First American Edition. Frontispiece illus. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 2339
Price: $ 17.50       


Gray, Frances. Noel Coward. Macmillan London. (1987). First Edition. Presentation copy, signed by author on front free end paper. Black cloth hardcover binding, 8vo. (i)-viii, 216 pages, including References and Index. Macmillan Modern Dramatists Series. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9863
Price: $ 15.00       


Guitry, Sacha (trans. by Lewis Galantiere). If Memory Serves: Memoirs of Sacha Guitry. Garden City, NY. 1936. Blind stamp on title page and rear free endpaper a VG copy in Fair DJ.
Inventory #: 1694
Price: $ 15.00       


Harris, Jed. A Dance on the High Wire: Recollections of a Time and a Temperament. NY. (1979). Illus. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 1699
Price: $ 17.50       


Harrison, Rex. Rex: An Autobiography. NY. 1975. Frontispiece illus. Previous owner's inked notation on last page of the index, remnants of price sticker inside front cover o/w a VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 1690
Price: $ 10.00       


Hay, Julius. Born 1900: Memoirs. La Salle, IL. (1975). A VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 1700
Price: $ 17.50       


Hayes, Helen (with Katherine Hatch). My Life in Three Acts. San Diego. (1990). First Trade Edition. Illus. A VG copy in VG DJ.
Inventory #: 1720
Price: $ 17.50       


Hertz Uri, Editior. Third Rail. A Review of International Literature and the Arts. issue #7. 1985/1986. Los Angeles. (1986). Stiff paperback binding, large 8vo. 101 pages plus ads. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Contributions by Jaglom, Ginsberg, Snyder, Rexroth, et al. Several articles on Julian Beck, Judith Molina and The Living Theater. Glossy paper covers show minor wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 9710
Price: $ 15.00       


Hiley, Jim. Theatre at Work: The Story of the National Theatre's Production of Brecht's Galileo. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. (1981). First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 239 pages. B/W Illustrations throughout. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 1762
Price: $ 12.50       


Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy
Inventory #: 9868
Price: $ 12.50       


Hobson, Harold, ed. International Theatre Annual: No. 3. Garden City, NY. 1958. Frontispiece illus. Bottom edges of binding sl. scuffed personal inscription on front free endpaper DJ somewhat frayed a G+ copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 1715
Price: $ 15.00       


Hobson, Harold, ed. International Theatre Annual: No. 2. Garden City, NY. (1957). Frontispiece illus. Corners bumped small tear in spine a Clean, Tight copy.
Inventory #: 1716
Price: $ 15.00       


Honig, Edwin. Calderon and the Seizures of Honor. Harvard University Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1972. Black cloth binding. 8vo. 271 pages. Indexed. Frontispiece in b/w. DJ is just sl. foxed, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good DJ.
Inventory #: 1520
Price: $ 15.00       


Hotson, Leslie. The First Night ofTwelfth Night. Macmillan. New York. 1954. First Edition. Green cloth Hard Cover binding, including Index of Interpretations. 256 pages. Frontispiece, black and white illustrations. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 20034
Price: $ 17.50       


James, Reese Davis. Cradle of Culture: 1800-1810, the Philadelphia Stage. Philadelphia. (1957). Illus. DJ rubbed in spots and sl. frayed a VG copy in G DJ.
Inventory #: 1721
Price: $ 15.00       


Kaye, Marvin. The Histrionic Holmes. An Analysis and Dissertation on the Impersonatory Genius of Sherlock Holmes. With technical notes and a compendium of his performances. Luther Norris, Culver City. (1971). First Edition. Paperback booklet, 8vo. Illustrated by Tom Walker. 52 pages. Mild wear and some fading to edges of wraps previous owner's initials and date very lightly penned at bottom edge of front cover, otherwise a very good, tight copy.
Inventory #: 13018
Price: $ 17.50       


Keeffe, Barrie. A Mad World, My Masters. Eyre Methuen. London. (1980). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 100 pages. Wraps show very slight shelf-wear, otherwise Very Good, Clean and Tight.
Inventory #: 6799
Price: $ 14.50       


Kerr, Walter. Thirty Plays Hath November: Pain and Pleasure in the Contemporary Theater. NY. (1969). First Printing. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper DJ just beginning to fray in places along top edge a VG copy in G+ DJ.
Inventory #: 1727
Price: $ 15.00       


Kullman, Colby H. and William C. Young. Theatre Companies of the World, volume I. NY. (1986). A VG copy.
Inventory #: 1736
Price: $ 42.50       


Lanier, Henry Wysham. The Players' Book. A Half-Century of Fact, Feeling, Fun and Folklore. The Players, New York. 1938. Edition limited to 1500 copies. Embossed blue cloth hardcover, large 8vo. Illustrated throughout with photos,sketches and cartoons. Frontispiece in color. 380 pages including a List of Players,1888-1938, and Officers and Directors of the Players. Contributions by Don Marquis, Frank Sullivan, Gelett Burgess, et al. Binding and spine show wear at edges, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory #: 9869
Price: $ 50.00       


Little, Stuart W. Enter Joseph Papp. In Search of a New American Theater. Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, Inc. New York. (1974). Red cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 320 pages. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some slight wear. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page.
Inventory #: 8007d
Price: $ 9.00       


Last 20 Matches
Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies