Sunday, September 5, 2010 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
 Navigation 







 

 

Auerbach, Nina. Woman and the Demon: The Life of a Victorian Myth. Cambridge, MA. (1982). Illus. DJ sl. frayed at top of spine a VG copy in G+ DJ.
Inventory #: 2462
Price: $ 19.50       


Bannister, Robert C. Jessie Bernard: The Making of a Feminist. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick. (1991). Hardcover binding, 8vo. 276 pages, including bibliography. Illustrated. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 3324
Price: $ 15.00       


Broude, Norma. Impressionism, A Feminist Reading. The Gendering of Art, Science, and Nature in the Nineteenth Century. Rizzoli. New York. (1991). First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover cloth binding. 4to. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in Color and b/w. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some general wear and is faded along spine.
Inventory #: 9366
Price: $ 17.50       


Cott, Nancy F. The Grounding of Modern Feminism. Yale University Press. New Haven. (1987). Black cloth binding. 8vo. 372 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows some slight wear.
Inventory #: 8063d
Price: $ 12.50       


Frankel, Flo and Sally Rathvon. Whatever Happened to Cinderella? Middle-aged Women Reveal Their True Stores. St. Martin's Press. New York. (1980). Presentation Copy from Sally Rathvon. Black Hard Cover over black cloth spine. 8vo. 323 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy, Dust Jacket shows some general shelf-wear.
Inventory #: 8059d
Price: $ 12.50       


Hobbs, Margaret and Joan Sangster, Editors. The Woman Worker, 1926-1929. Canadian Committee on Labour History. St. John's, Newfoundland. (1999). Paperback. 8vo. 284 pages. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9278
Price: $ 12.50       


Laas, Virginia Jeans edited by. Bridging Two Eras. The Autobiography of Emily Newell Blair, 1877-1951. University of Missouri Press. Columbia. (1999). Black cloth binding. 8vo. 382 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Edited by Virginia Jeans Laas. Small paw-print stamp at top right corner of first free endpaper, otherwise this is a Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 9259
Price: $ 12.50       


O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear.
Inventory #: 9368
Price: $ 12.50       


Peavy, Linda and Ursula Smith. Dreams Into Deeds: Nine Women Who Dared. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. (1985). Cloth spine over paper boards. 8vo. 148 pages. Includes Errata slip. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 6499
Price: $ 12.50       


Satter, Beryl. Each Mind a Kingdom: American Women, Sexual Purity, and the New Thought Movement, 1875-1920. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1999). First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 382 pages including a 25 page Bibliography. Illustrated. 8vo. A Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5822
Price: $ 17.50       


Sowerwine, Charles. Sisters or Citizens? Women and socialism in France since 1876. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. (1982). Brown Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 248 pages. Some pages underlined in pencil, not affecting text. Small ink review stamp on first free endpaper. Otherwise binding and contents are Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket shows some shelf-wear and fading to spine.
Inventory #: 8054d
Price: $ 25.00       


Symonds, Richard. Inside the Citadel: Men and the Emancipation of Women, 1850-1920. MacMillan Press Ltd., London. (1999). First Edition. 208 pages. Illustrated. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket.
Inventory #: 5794
Price: $ 15.00       


Wahl, Elizabeth Susan. Invisible Relations. Representations of Female Intimacy in the Age of Enlightenment. Stanford University Press. Stanford, CA. 1999. Paperback. 8vo. 358 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 9260
Price: $ 17.50       


Williams, Linda Ruth. Sex in the Head. Visions of Femininity and Film in D.H. Lawrence. Wayne State University Press. Detroit. (1993). Paperback. 8vo. 178 pages including Bibliography and Index. Spine slightly bumped at top, otherwise a Very Good clean tight copy.
Inventory #: 8050d
Price: $ 25.00       


Search
author:  title:  keywords: 
Browse our catalogues

American History
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
British History
Drama
Economics
Film
History
Journalism
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Military History
Music
Poetry
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Science
Shakespeare
Sociology
Theater
Women's Studies