Arkins, Brian. James Liddy: A Critical Study. Arlen House. Galway. 2001. First Edition. Black Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 118 pages including a Select Bibliography. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6819Price: $ 15.00 Belgion, Montgomery. Reading for Profit. London. 1951. VG in sl. chipped DJ. Inventory #: 68Price: $ 15.00 Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Decorations by Frank MacIntosh. The Sun's Diary: A Book of Days For Any Year. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover Binding. Pictorial boards over yellow spine. Illustrated in black and white. Slight spotting to yellow endpapers and preliminary pages, otherwise a very good clean copy throughout. Binding tight. Slightly smudged yellow dust jacket is worn at edges, with a few tears. Spine of DJ faded to tan. Inventory #: 20068Price: $ 60.00 Dalley, Bronwyn and Jock Phillips, Editors. Going Public. The Changing Face of New Zealand History. Auckland University Press. New Zealand. (2001). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 226 pages A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 9268Price: $ 22.50 Dickinson, Helen A. German Masters of Art. NY. (1914). Presentation copy. 286pp. Frontispiece illus. Binding worn along edges with stain on back cover previous owner's name on ffep a Good clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 4068Price: $ 30.00 Dorson, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists: Volume Two. The University of Chicago Press. (1968). Very Good in a Good DJ. Inventory #: 3681Price: $ 20.00 Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges. Inventory #: 14068Price: $ 12.50 Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Belgion, Montgomery. Reading for Profit. London. 1951. VG in sl. chipped DJ. Inventory #: 68Price: $ 15.00 Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Decorations by Frank MacIntosh. The Sun's Diary: A Book of Days For Any Year. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover Binding. Pictorial boards over yellow spine. Illustrated in black and white. Slight spotting to yellow endpapers and preliminary pages, otherwise a very good clean copy throughout. Binding tight. Slightly smudged yellow dust jacket is worn at edges, with a few tears. Spine of DJ faded to tan. Inventory #: 20068Price: $ 60.00 Dalley, Bronwyn and Jock Phillips, Editors. Going Public. The Changing Face of New Zealand History. Auckland University Press. New Zealand. (2001). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 226 pages A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 9268Price: $ 22.50 Dickinson, Helen A. German Masters of Art. NY. (1914). Presentation copy. 286pp. Frontispiece illus. Binding worn along edges with stain on back cover previous owner's name on ffep a Good clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 4068Price: $ 30.00 Dorson, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists: Volume Two. The University of Chicago Press. (1968). Very Good in a Good DJ. Inventory #: 3681Price: $ 20.00 Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges. Inventory #: 14068Price: $ 12.50 Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Decorations by Frank MacIntosh. The Sun's Diary: A Book of Days For Any Year. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover Binding. Pictorial boards over yellow spine. Illustrated in black and white. Slight spotting to yellow endpapers and preliminary pages, otherwise a very good clean copy throughout. Binding tight. Slightly smudged yellow dust jacket is worn at edges, with a few tears. Spine of DJ faded to tan. Inventory #: 20068Price: $ 60.00 Dalley, Bronwyn and Jock Phillips, Editors. Going Public. The Changing Face of New Zealand History. Auckland University Press. New Zealand. (2001). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 226 pages A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 9268Price: $ 22.50 Dickinson, Helen A. German Masters of Art. NY. (1914). Presentation copy. 286pp. Frontispiece illus. Binding worn along edges with stain on back cover previous owner's name on ffep a Good clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 4068Price: $ 30.00 Dorson, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists: Volume Two. The University of Chicago Press. (1968). Very Good in a Good DJ. Inventory #: 3681Price: $ 20.00 Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges. Inventory #: 14068Price: $ 12.50 Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Dalley, Bronwyn and Jock Phillips, Editors. Going Public. The Changing Face of New Zealand History. Auckland University Press. New Zealand. (2001). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 226 pages A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 9268Price: $ 22.50 Dickinson, Helen A. German Masters of Art. NY. (1914). Presentation copy. 286pp. Frontispiece illus. Binding worn along edges with stain on back cover previous owner's name on ffep a Good clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 4068Price: $ 30.00 Dorson, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists: Volume Two. The University of Chicago Press. (1968). Very Good in a Good DJ. Inventory #: 3681Price: $ 20.00 Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges. Inventory #: 14068Price: $ 12.50 Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Dickinson, Helen A. German Masters of Art. NY. (1914). Presentation copy. 286pp. Frontispiece illus. Binding worn along edges with stain on back cover previous owner's name on ffep a Good clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 4068Price: $ 30.00 Dorson, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists: Volume Two. The University of Chicago Press. (1968). Very Good in a Good DJ. Inventory #: 3681Price: $ 20.00 Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges. Inventory #: 14068Price: $ 12.50 Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Dorson, Richard M. Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists: Volume Two. The University of Chicago Press. (1968). Very Good in a Good DJ. Inventory #: 3681Price: $ 20.00 Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges. Inventory #: 14068Price: $ 12.50 Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Draper, Theodore. The Roots of American Communism. Viking Press, New York. 1957. First Edition. Black cloth hardcover, 8vo. 498 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Lower edge bumped, otherwise a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket (unclipped) shows wear at edges. Inventory #: 14068Price: $ 12.50 Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Drown, Paulina Cony. Mrs. Bell. Boston. 1931. Binding sl. spotted a Good Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 1681Price: $ 15.00 Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Duvoisin, Roger. Petunia and the Song. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf. (1951). First Edition. Illustrated yellow Hard Cover binding. Unpaginated. Copyright page has printer's instructions in pencil and ink, and remnants where tape was removed. Yellow binding shows some spotting and wear, but is tight.. Small spot to bottom page edges. Internally, a very good, bright copy. Inventory #: 6871Price: $ 25.00 Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Engel, Lehman. The Critics. NY. (1976). A VG copy in sl. frayed DJ. Inventory #: 1685Price: $ 17.50 French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
French, Peter A., Theodore E. Uehling, Jr. and Howard K. Wettstein. Midwest in Philosophy Volume IV. Studies in Metaphysics. University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. (1979). Paperback. 8vo. 445 pages. A Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 7868dPrice: $ 25.00 Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Gilman, Sander L. Fat Boys: A Slim Book. University of Nebraska Press. Lincoln. (2004). Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 310 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6852Price: $ 17.50 Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Goldstein, Joyce. Back to Square One: Old-World Food in a New-World Kitchen. William Morrow and Co. New York. (1992). Signed, presentation copy from the author on the half-title page. Black Hard Cover binding. 4to. 420 pages. Illustrated in b/w. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows very slight wear and has two gold-foil award stickers on front. Inventory #: 6812Price: $ 30.00 Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Hacker, Rick. The Muzzleloading Hunter. Being a complete guide for the black powder sportsman. Winchester Press. Tulsa, Oklahoma. 1981. Presentation Copy. Signed and stamped by author on front flyleaf. Decorative brown Hard Cover. 8vo. 283 pages. Illustrated throughout in brown and white. A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7968dPrice: $ 40.00 Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Drama Criticism. Developments Since Ibsen. Macmillan Press, London. (1979). Paperback, 8vo. 227 pages, including bibliography, notes and index. Macmillan Casebook Series. Three pages are underlined in ink, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy Inventory #: 9868Price: $ 12.50 Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Hunter, Evan. Privileged Conversation. Warner Books. New York. (1996). First Printing. (February, 1996). Signed by author on title page. White spine over white boards. 8vo. 326 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7068DPrice: $ 20.00 Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Jansson, Per-Eric . Leipzig. Almark. London. (1975). First Edition. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 48 pages. Illustrated in b/w, with color Illustrations by Victor Ambrus. One of the "Great Battles" series. A few pages are slightly foxed, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Dust Jacket that shows some general wear. Inventory #: 6837Price: $ 15.00 Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Johnson, Robert Flynn, Karin Breuer and Joseph R. Goldyne. Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts. Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. (1995). Stiff paper wraps. Large 4to. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Back cover slightly creased internally a Very Good clean tight copy. Inventory #: 6682Price: $ 25.00 Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Mate, Ferenc. A Reasonable Life: Toward a Simpler, Secure More Humane Existence. np. (1993). 259pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper VG/VG. Inventory #: 4468Price: $ 11.00 Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Menendez, Albert J. and Shirley C. Menendez. Christmas Songs Made in America: Favorite Holiday Melodies and the Stories of Their Origins. Cumberland House. Nashville, Tennessee. (1999). Signed by the Authors on the first-free endpaper. Hard Cover binding. Small 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6834Price: $ 15.00 Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Moliere. Moliere's Amphitryon. Spectrum. Los Angeles, CA. (1976). A licentious translation by Oscar Mandel. Illustrations by Beth Arnett in b/w. Blue Hard Cover binding. 8vo. 58 pages. Binding shows slight shelf-wear, otherwise a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6805Price: $ 22.50 Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Mullin, Donald C. The Development of the Playhouse. A Survey of theatre architecture from the Renaissance to the Present. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1970. Brown cloth Hard Cover. 4to. 197 pages including Reference Bibliography and Index. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price clipped. A Very Good clean tight copy in a slightly chipped Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 7686dPrice: $ 30.00 O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, Editors. Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives from the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. (1984). Tan cloth Hard Cover. 8vo. 237 pages including References and Index. A Very Good clean, tight copy. Dust Jacket shows slight wear. Inventory #: 9368Price: $ 12.50 Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Platt, Dan Fellows (Intro.) The Collection of Frank Lusk Babbott 1854-1933. Private Printing, New York. 1934. Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, this edition is limited to 303 copies. Hardcover, tan cloth over brown boards, quarto. Frontispiece portrait of Babbott, plus 34 plates. Bottom inch of spine soiled, edges show wear, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 13068Price: $ 20.00 Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Poesse, Walter. Juan Ruiz De Alarcon. Twayne. New York. (1972). Red cloth binding. 8vo. 185 pages including a Selected Bibliography. One of the "Twayne's World Authors" Series. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Dust Jacket shows general wear and has an old price sticker on front flap. Inventory #: 6866Price: $ 15.00 Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Remarque, Erich Maria. Full Circle. As adapted by Peter Stone. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY (1974). Stiff wraps. Small 8vo. 116 pages. Remains of price sticker on front cover, original price inked out. Paper covers show some wear internally a Very Good, clean, tight copy. Inventory #: 6884Price: $ 10.00 Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Ritschel, Nelson O'Ceallaigh. Compiler. Productions of the Irish Theatre Movement, 1899-1916. A Checklist. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. (2001). First Edition. Green cloth binding. 8vo. 128 pages. Indexed. "Bibliographies and Indexes in the Performing Arts," Number 24. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6806Price: $ 27.50 Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE: A DELUXE POP-UP BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY JILL DANIELS, PAPER ENGINEERING BY RODGER SMITH. Scholastic. New York. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. Full-color illustrations, with pop-ups and pull tabs. An unopened copy, still shrink-wrapped. There is a small tear in the top corner of the shrink wrap, showing a one-inch black remainder mark. Contents and binding are as new. Inventory #: 20168Price: $ 17.50 Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Schade, Richard Erich. Studies in Early German Comedy. 1500-1650. Camden House. Columbia, SC. (1988). First Edition. Blue cloth binding. 8vo. 253 pages including an 18-page section of Works Cited. Volume 24 of the "Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture" series. Illustrated in b/w. Binding shows slight wear at bottom of spine, otherwise this is a Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6803Price: $ 17.50 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Transactions: Volume 50, 1942. NY. 1943. Sm. 4to. 398pp. Frontispiece illus. Very sl. edgewear o/w VG. Inventory #: 3968Price: $ 30.00 Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Torres, Juan Carlos. Dreams of Paradise. Aventine Press. Chula Vista, CA. (2003). First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Paperback binding. 8vo. 125 pages. A Very Good, Clean, Tight copy. Inventory #: 6854Price: $ 12.50 Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Uitterlinden, Andre G. and Jan Vijg. Two-dimensional DNA Typing: A parallel approach to genome analysis. Ellis Horwood. New York. (1994). First Printing. Hard Cover. 197 pages, including 31 pages of references. A Very Good clean tight copy no Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6686Price: $ 50.00 Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50 Search author: title: keywords: Browse our catalogues American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies
Wilson, Snoo. Vampire. Amber Lane Press. (1979). Paperback binding. Small 8vo. 77 pages. A Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inventory #: 6804Price: $ 12.50 Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50
Yeo, Patricia and Julia Moskin. Cooking From A to Z. St. Martin's Press. New York. (2002). First Edition. Signed by Patricia Yeo on title page. Blue Hard Cover binding. 4to. 238 pages. Foreword by Bobby Flay. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Page 225 has a small tear, contents are otherwise Clean and Tight. Dust Jacket has a small "Autographed Copy" sticker on front, otherwise Very Good. Inventory #: 6813Price: $ 22.50
American History Anthropology Archaeology Architecture Art British History Drama Economics Film History Journalism Literary Criticism Mathematics Military History Music Poetry Political Science Psychology Religion Science Shakespeare Sociology Theater Women's Studies